Crossroads' Turning Points, Inc.

Gifts to CTP sustain and strengthen the availability of co-occurring substance abuse and mental health treatment for such critically-needed underserved populations as pregnant women and women with dependent children in rural southeastern Colorado counties.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Crossroads Turning Points Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
()
Acronym
CTP
Date Established
1979
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0810723
Addresses
Headquarters Address
4 Montebello Road
Pueblo, CO 81001
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
4 Montebello Road
Pueblo, CO 81001
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
(719) 546-6666
Web/Email
Email
cdavis@crossroadstp.org
Website
www.crossroadstp.org
Social Media Links

Mission Statement

To treat individuals suffering from addictive behaviors and mental health needs.

VISION:
To eliminate addiction and mental health needs.

Organization History

CTP was founded in 1979 by a group of concerned citizens in Pueblo, with the broad aim to provide a comprehensive continuum of care for individuals and families affected by substance abuse. Over more than three decades, CTP has increased its staff and services, and is now the largest and leading provider of behavioral health programs and services in Southern and Southeastern Colorado. CTP also is one of the founders of Signal Behavioral Health Network, the managed services organization (MSO) that serves as an intermediary between the Colorado Division of Behavioral Health (DBH) and treatment providers. Signal manages about 75 percent of Colorado's public treatment dollars including allocations for Northeastern and Southern Colorado, as well as the Metro-Denver area.

Testimonials

RECOVERY:
Women:
A female client received intensive wrap-around support that enabled her to successfully engage in serious medical interventions (kidney transplant) with an intent to return to the Sober Living Unit. Her peers supported her to the extent of securing her belongings and ensuring the safety of the belongings.
1 Female client became a grandmother. She has done so well in the Sober Living Unit, that she has been reunified with her daughter, who is now allowing the client to babysit the granddaughter once each week. This client also underwent dental surgery to remove all of her teeth and get dentures, with NO pain meds to continue and ensure her sobriety.
Men:
Tenant A entered in to Sober Living in September, 2017 while involved with other mental health services. During his stay in Sober Living he maintained a full time job, graduated from his mental health services and transitioned in to independent living. Before moving out of Sober Living he spoke to a Navy recruiter and has aspirations of joining the Navy in
July, 2018.
Tenant B entered in to Sober Living in September, 2017 as a Self Pay tenant. He successfully maintained full time employment for the duration and transitioned in to his own apartment. While in Sober Living he took it upon himself to coordinate with his house mates the weekly deep cleaning chores and spot cleaning as necessary.
Tenant C entered in to Sober Living in October, 2017 while involved with mental health services. While in Sober Living he submitted multiple applications and was offered a job in early March, 2018. He explained Sober Living gave him the opportunity for a safe place to live and grow otherwise he believed he would not have been able to maintain his sobriety. After successfully graduating from his mental health services, he transitioned in to independent
living and expressed his gratitude when he moved out of Sober Living.
Tenant D entered in to Sober Living in July, 2017 while involved with mental health services. During his tenancy he grew more social and independent to the point where he was able to transition in to subsidized independent housing. In the weeks leading up to his moving out of Sober Living the excitement and pride he felt was infectious. He spoke about how Sober Living gave him a safe place to call home, helped him to establish personal accountability for himself and his continued desire for maintaining his sobriety.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.