Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Crisis Center

Your support of the Crisis Center helps provide FREE, confidential services including safe shelter, therapy, advocacy and resources to help adults and children impacted by domestic violence become safe and heal from the trauma they have experienced. On their behalf, we thank you for your generosity.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (10)

General Information

General
Official Name
Crisis Center​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2014)The Women's Crisis & Family Outreach Center
Acronym
-
Date Established
1985
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
74-2385006
Addresses
Headquarters Address
P.O. Box 631302
Littleton, CO 80163
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
P.O. Box 631302
Littleton, CO 80163
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-688-1094
Fax Number
303-660-8889
Other Phone Number
303-688-8484
Web/Email
Email
info@thecrisiscenter.org
Website
www.thecrisiscenter.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

The Crisis Center exists to end domestic violence through advocacy, education, and prevention; while helping communities live free of violence.

Our services for adults and children impacted by domestic violence include a 24-hour crisis line, emergency shelter, therapy, legal advocacy, community-based advocacy. We also provide outreach, education and prevention initiatives to the community.

Organization History

Established in 1985, the Crisis Center exists to end domestic violence through advocacy, education, and prevention; while helping communities live free of violence. The Crisis Center serves the 18th Judicial District: Douglas, Elbert, Lincoln and parts of Arapahoe Counties.

We have seen how violence that begins in the home, and in relationships, spreads into the community. If not addressed, we know that domestic violence is detrimental to families and the community as a whole. The victims the Crisis Center serves have experienced physical and emotional trauma, sometimes for the majority of their lives. The Crisis Center is often the first point of contact for victims of domestic violence. Without our programs and services, these victims would remain unsafe and without the resources to help them break the cycle of abuse and obtain self-sufficiency.

Our goals and objectives are to provide safety, healing, information, therapy, advocacy, and education to stop the generational cycle of domestic abuse. Our programs help victims understand why the abuse happens, recover through a variety of interventions, and gain the tools to become emotionally stable and self-sufficient. We educate the community to have a better understanding of the personal tragedies involved, the resulting public impact, and the economic costs from the growing incidence of family violence and conflict.

Testimonials

"No one really talks about or acknowledges domestic violence in upper socio-economic demographics, but the impact is just as real and, in some ways, even harder to overcome. The Crisis Center and its supporters helped me tremendously, but more importantly my son has improved as a result of the resources at the Crisis Center. It is one of the few places my challenges have been understood and supported because domestic violence usually only ends once someone dies." -Crisis Center client

"I'm learning that my past hurts, but the pain does not have to haunt me forever." -Crisis Center client

"This place has changed my life and given me the courage to move forward." -Crisis Center client

"I couldn't be where I am right now without them. It was a long, tough road and I am through that tunnel." -Crisis Center client

"I am allowed to feel safe and not judged." -Crisis Center client

"It is a safe and healthy environment that my children can come and express themselves and receive help with any issues and coping skills." -Crisis Center client

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.