Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Counseling and Education Center

With no eligibility requirements, CEC offers counseling/therapy for all ages and all income levels. We serve Mesa County's children, teens, adults and families. When you donate to CEC, you give people the chance to find connection, healing and strength through counseling. Thank you!

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Center for Enriched Communications, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Counseling and Education Center
Former Name(s)
(1991)The Center for Enriched Communication
()
Acronym
CEC
Date Established
1981
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2232416
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2708 Patterson Road
Grand Junction, CO 81506
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-644-0173
Fax Number
970-245-7493
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
colleen@cecwecare.org
Website
www.cecwecare.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

The Counseling and Education Center (CEC) provides affordable, professional counseling services to individuals and families in need, regardless of their income or insurance situation. Amid COVID-19, we have been offering therapy via telephone and video. Limited in-person counseling will be available in certain cases.

Organization History

More than 39 years ago, Sister Faye Huelsmann (M.S., LPC) and Sister Pat Lewter (M.A., LPC) had the vision to provide affordable counseling services in Mesa County. In 1981, they founded the Center for Enriched Communications, empowering people of all ages and income levels to change their lives. In 1998, the Center merged with Individual and Family Counseling, another Mesa County nonprofit agency with similar goals. The merged agency became the Counseling and Education Center (CEC). The organization is non-sectarian and all individuals are welcome. We use Feedback Informed Treatment, an evidence-based approach that helps ensure rapport and alliance between clients and counselors.

Testimonials

A sampling of comments from our CEC clients (anonymous to protect confidentiality):

"I can't thank you enough for everything you've done for me and my family."

"The most compassionate and professional care I've ever received."

"You were there for me when nobody else was."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.