Donate

Contemplative Outreach of Colorado

The intent of Contemplative Outreach is to foster in one another the process of transformation in Christ through the practice of Centering Prayer.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Contemplative Outreach of Colorado​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
()
()
Acronym
COC
Date Established
1993
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1243208
Addresses
Headquarters Address
3650 Yates Street
Denver, CO 80212-0212
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
3650 Yates Street
Denver, CO 80212-0212
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-698-7729
Web/Email
Email
jwarner@contemplativeoutreach-co.org
Website
www.contemplativeoutreach-co.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

The intent of Contemplative Outreach is to foster in one another the process of transformation in Christ through the practice of Centering Prayer.

Organization History

The 501C3 Contemplative Outreach of Colorado is comprised of 3 unique programs/parts; the Center for Contemplative Living in Denver, Contemplative Outreach Retreats in Snowmass, and a person doing Research and Development. This application is only covering the staff, financials, and programs of the Center for Contemplative Living in Denver. Each portion has their own financials, budget, program planning etc, and all the financials are consolidated for the annual 990. There is one primary Board of Directors that covers all portions of the 501C3, and the Advisory Council is focused on the Denver operations.

The Center for Contemplative Living was established to promote the aim of Thomas Keating, OCSO in teaching Centering Prayer. This prayer itself goes back to the early Christian tradition of contemplative prayer.

Centering Prayer is simply resting in the Divine Presence which in faith, we believe is already within us. Centering Prayer is a way to raise our awareness of this presence and help us move beyond conversation with God to communion with God.

The Center For Contemplative Living was begun over 25 years ago in very small quarters graciously offered to us by Spirit of Christ Church in Arvada, CO. Over the years the community has moved several times as it grew and evolved to the vibrant community (mailing list of 4000) we know today. Currently Contemplative Outreach leases a church building from the Episcopal Diocese and this sacred place serves as our Center.

The Center For Contemplative Living contains a chapel where we pray in community, administrative offices, and several classrooms. In the area upstairs we have a large kitchen, a dining room and a multipurpose meeting room.

A sense of community is an integral component of our Center. All are graciously welcome to our hospitality. We delight in praying Centering Prayer with everyone. We offer a variety of spirituality based classes, days of prayer and special programs. Twice a year we sponsor weekend retreats.

As a community we are closely associated with Thomas Keating and the Cistercian Monks at St. Benedict's Monastery in Snowmass, CO.

Testimonials

Testimony from recent Course participants:
"A wonderful opportunity to meet the Holy Spirit in action within myself and in the souls of my journeying companions " Bonnie S.

"With God's grace I am given the opportunity to experience myself inside out, removing barriers to allow an awakened relationship with Spirit." Donna L.
"The Course teaches Practices that increase awareness of the Divine in each moment, opening the heart to receive God's unbounded love. It is an invitation to explore who I am in God."
Mary K.
I look forward with joy to the Friday evenings, to put work aside, enter stillness with prayer, share a meal with others...consider new ideas,teachings and practices. I return home...refreshed and look at life with openness..." Joe L.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.