Colorado Gives Day starts in

Conservation Colorado Education Fund

CCEF is a grassroots organization focused on educating & mobilizing people to protect Colorado's air, land, water, and people. Donations received through Colorado Gives Day support the Becca Strelitz Internship Program & general operations for programs like voter registration and Latino organizing.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (36)

General Information

General
Official Name
Conservation Colorado Education Fund​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2012)Colorado Environmental Coalition and Colorado Conservation Voters
Acronym
CCEF
Date Established
1965
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0614285
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1536 Wynkoop St #510
Denver, CO 80202
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
(303) 333-7846
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@conservationco.org
Website
www.conservationcoef.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Our mission is to educate and mobilize people to protect Colorado's environment and quality of life.

Organization History

Conservation Colorado Education Fund is a result of the merging of two leading Colorado conservation groups - Colorado Conservation Voters (CCV) and Colorado Environmental Coalition (CEC). By unifying these two successful groups into CCEF in 2012, we created a new and more powerful voice for our air, water, wilderness, wildlife and people.

Between CEC and CCV, we have logged more than 60 years of advocacy for Colorado. And with your help, through CCEF, we can do it for decades more to come.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.