Colorado Gives Day starts in

Commuting Solutions

Our membership of public entities, businesses and individuals helps us enhance commuters' mobility by connecting them to carpools, transit, walking & biking. We provide sustainable transportation solutions to decrease traffic congestion, air pollution & improve quality of life in our region.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
1
0
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Commuting Solutions​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2007)US 36 Transportation Mobility Organization
(2016)36 Commuting Solutions
Acronym
-
Date Established
2002
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1594869
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
287 Century Circle, Ste 103
Suite 103
Louisville, CO 80027
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-604-4383
Web/Email
Email
audrey@commutingsolutions.org
Website
www.commutingsolutions.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

We enhance the mobility of commuters in the northwest metro region for today and the future

Organization History

The US 36 Transportation Mobility Organization (TMO) was founded in 1998 as the coalition for the US 36 corridor. The original coalition consisted of local government and business leaders. The US 36 TMO advanced the needs of US 36 for multi-modal transportation to local, regional, state and federal government partners through consensus building and advocacy for significant transportation improvements to US 36, including the passage of the RTD FasTracks initiative.

In January 2007, the organization unveiled a new name, mission statement and logo, expanded program offerings, and shift to provide services in addition to corridor advocacy. The organization hosted a ten-year anniversary gathering for 250 attendees, as well as a celebration event to commemorate completion of the US 36 EIS, gathering nearly 300 U.S. 36 stakeholders.

In March 2010, Congressman Jared Polis asked 36 Commuting Solutions to help host a press conference for House Speaker Nancy Pelosi to announce the awarding of a federal U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) Transportation Investments Generating Economic Recovery (TIGER) grant. This new federal funding for the state helped the coalition advocate for significant state and regional funding. The result is a $497 million multi-modal project that is transforming the future of US 36 through carpooling/vanpooling, Express and HOV lanes, improved Bus Rapid Transit (BRT) and the new 18-milebike path that runs the length of US 36.

In 2016, the board of directors voted to expand the geographic focus to coincide with that of the US 36 Mayors and Commissioners Coalition. To better represent this new expanded focus, the name was changed to Commuting Solutions.

Testimonials

"I commute to and from Denver to Boulder every day on the FF every day. It is usually a pleasant experience, and riding the bus gives me time to catch up on reading, work on projects, and generally stay calm instead of fighting through Hwy 36 traffic in my own vehicle. I love the fact that I can put my bike on the bus!" Greg Jackson

"I love riding my bike to work. I can't think of a more positive way of starting my work day. I am doing something good for the environment, good for my pocketbook, and good for my body. Plus, if my work day greets me with a hefty challenge, I am more likely to deal with it in a productive way because I am in a good frame of mind by starting my day the way I did." -Amy Thomas

I look forward to my carpool day every week! Having buddies to share the drive with alleviates stress and has introduced me to a new friend. When I was looking for a carpool buddy, the MyWaytoGo program was there to help, and incentives from the 36 Commuting Solutions helped us all make the transition with a new commute schedule." -Ashley Mains

"A great regional transportation system with effective and modern options is critical to our state and to the University of Colorado, helping to ensure that our four geographically distinct campuses remain united in making a difference in our state and beyond." - University of Colorado President, Bruce D. Benson

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.