Community Options, Inc.

Community Options, Inc. provides quality services and supports to nearly 500 children and adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities and their families in 6 counties of southwestern Colorado. Your support is extremely important & will empower abilities, impact lives, and create smiles.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Important Tax information
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Community Options Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1974)Uncompahgre Basin Mental Retardation Council, Inc.
(1986)Developmental Disabilities Council-Region 10
Acronym
COI
Date Established
1972
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
84-0626085
Addresses
Headquarters Address
336 South 10th
PO Box 31
Montrose, CO 81401
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
PO Box 31
Montrose, CO 81402
Other Address
Aspen Crest
155 NW 2nd
Cedaredge, CO 81413

Park Place
932 N. Park Avenue
Montrose, CO 81401

Second Impressions Consignment Store
420 North Townsend Ave.
Montrose, CO 81401
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-249-1412
Voice Calls Only
Fax Number
970-249-0245
Other Phone Number
970-240-9372
Voice Calls Only
Web/Email
Email
info@communityoptionsinc.org
Website
www.communityoptionsinc.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

The mission of Community Options, Inc. is to assure the provision of services and supports to people for the six counties of Region 10 who meet the definition of having a developmental disability. These services and supports are designed to enable the people served to:
1) Uncover and develop the unique gifts each has so as to be able to more fully contribute to their family, their community, and society at large.
2) Establish and develop meaningful relationships throughout their community.
3) Enhance their capacity to make choices and learn from the consequences of their choices.
4) Enjoy life to the fullest.

AGENCY VALUES:
Community Options believes that:
Everyone has something to contribute.
Everyone needs meaningful relationships.
People deserve the dignity of making choices.
Life is meant to be enjoyed.

Organization History

Like the humble beginnings of the majority of services for persons with intellectual and developmental disabilities across our nation, the genesis of what ultimately became Community Options, Inc. was a group of parents in the 1960s who refused to institutionalize their children and started educational programs for them in the basement of a church. Our agency was incorporated in 1972, and the vision and effort of those parents evolved over 5 decades into what is currently a professional, efficient, and well-run agency that carries on their passionate legacy of assisting and supporting people with disabilities. We are both proud and humbled to carry on their work.

Testimonials

This letter was recently received from a program participant and is included verbatim:
"Dear Community Options,
I hope someday that with the help of Community Options that I can achieve my goals so I can get a good paying job and a good looking man. That would be nice but money doesn't grow on trees. I have to say with out Community Options help I would not have been myself. Today I have to say a very big thanks to Community Options. Because where wood I be today if it wasn't for you all coming in my life today? Thanks, Heather"

These are some direct quotes from recent family satisfaction surveys:
"You are doing a wonderful job meeting the needs of your special clients. Each individual is treated with such care and respect. They have real quality of life. They are special and important to the staff."

"They receive the very best care available for people with special needs. Every aspect is outstanding from administration, medical, to the individual care given at the home. Everyone really cares!"

"The care your clients enjoy is tops. No other group could compare with Community Options. Your work is outstanding".

"Community Options provides excellent care for their clients. Every aspect of their care is met in a loving, professional manner. You couldn't ask for better care".

"My daughter lives in Ute Home and is very well cared for in every way. The staff is absolutely excellent. They are well informed on how to care for special needs individuals, which they do in a kind and caring way. They are right on top of any medical problem. Excellent medical care. The home is always clean, as are the clients."

"I don't know what those you care for would do without Community Options."

Tax Credits

Donations related to the development of our Park Place facility that houses our Montrose Day Program, our Medical Dept., our Maintenance facility, and our Support Living Services Program are eligible for the EZ Tax Credit.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.