Donate

The Community Foundation Serving Boulder County

A gift to the Community Foundation Boulder County is leveraged to provide services and support to nonprofits and donors throughout Boulder County and beyond. Together, we're a community catalyst - we mobilize resources, inspire ideas and ignite action to solve community challenges.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (3)

General Information

General
Official Name
The Community Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
The Community Foundation Serving Boulder County
Former Name(s)
(2016)The Community Foundation Serving Boulder County
Acronym
-
Date Established
1991
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1171836
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1123 Spruce Street
Boulder, CO 80302
Colorado Location
1123 Spruce Street
Boulder, CO 80302
Mailing Address
1123 Spruce Street
Boulder, CO 80302
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-442-0436
Fax Number
303-442-1221
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
PhilanthropicServices@commfound.org
Website
www.commfound.org/
Social Media Links
         

Mission Statement

The Community Foundation Boulder County exists to improve the quality of life in Boulder County, now and forever, and to build a culture of giving.

Organization History

For more than 25 years, the Community Foundation Boulder County has been a community catalyst, responding to immediate needs and anticipating future challenges. Through informed decision-making, we inspire ideas, ignite action and mobilize diverse resources to improve the quality of life for everyone in Boulder County.

As a collaborator and a convener, we promote inclusivity and provide leadership on key issues, working with community-minded individuals and organizations that want to make a difference.

WE BELIEVE
We believe we accomplish more together than we do alone, powered by these values:
*We stand with the marginalized and most vulnerable;
*The people directly impacted by the problem must lead the solution;
*We strive for equity;
*We uphold donor intent.

We have granted more than $100 million since inception in 1991. Learn more about our impact at www.commfound.org.

As part of ColoradoGives, we are asking for your support for our day-to-day operating expenses, which make all our other programs and services possible.

The vast majority of what ColoradoGives categorizes as our assets, revenue and expenses come from our Donor-Advised Funds, which are advised by private fundholders. Another large portion of our assets are held by our competitive granting funds. Our administrative budget is not fully covered by management fees from our Donor-Advised Funds, and each year we fundraise to cover our operating budget.

Without the support of donors like you, we wouldn't be able to do the work we do to mobilize resources, inspire ideas and ignite action to solve community challenges.

Testimonials

Read testimonials from other our Grantees, Donor-Advised Fundholders, and other community-minded individuals on our blog, which you can find at www.commfound.org/blog.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.