Donate

Colorado Discover Ability

We believe that outdoor recreation gives people with a disability more than just enjoyment. It gives them skills, self-confidence and independence. It's what they learn during the programs that spills over into everyday life. Please consider helping us enrich and change someone's life today!

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Colorado Discover Ability​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2011)Colorado Discover Ability Integrated Outdoor Adventures
Acronym
CDA
Date Established
2001
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1569050
Addresses
Headquarters Address
601 Struthers Ave.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
48338 Powderhorn Rd.
Mesa, CO 81643
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-257-1222
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-268-5700 x2037
Web/Email
Email
office@cdagj.org
Website
cdagj.org/
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Colorado Discover Ability (CDA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to increase the independence, self-confidence, self-worth and education of individuals with disabilities, their families and friends through therapeutic outdoor recreation.

Organization History

Colorado Discover Ability, (CDA), was incorporated in 1980 as the Powderhorn Handicapped Ski Program, Ltd., to provide educational and therapeutic outdoor experiences to the disabled population in western Colorado, through alpine skiing. Prior to CDA, disabled individuals in the Grand Valley had no local options for proper training and guidance in adaptive outdoor recreation. In 1987 we changed our name to reflect our vision to provide recreational opportunities in other sports. We continue to be responsible for the delivery of all adaptive skiing and snowboard instruction at Powderhorn Mountain Resort.

In 2001 we began offering year-round recreational programs. During the spring, summer and fall, our focus shifts to adaptive cycling, water-based recreation, such as river rafting, and related camping activities. We offer summer Day Camps for children and young adults. With the collaboration of St. Mary's Hospital and Family Health West staff, we offer a multi-day Camp Freedom for children age 6-12 with severe disabiliites.

CDA programs encourage clients to participate as independently as possible, regardless of their disability, by using various outdoor recreational experiences. The client is not adapted to the sport, but rather the sport is adapted to the client. Utilizing an array of specialized, adaptive equipment and individualized instruction, all of the sports are tailored to each client's disability.

Testimonials

"When I think of Codi's experiences with CDA, I think of firsts. Codi spent her first night away from home at Camp Freedom in 2015. At camp she had her first boat ride and first ride on a bus with her friends. This winter, Codi skied using the bi-ski for the first time. She skied from the top of Powderhorn five times! And used the new high speed quad lift, The Flat Top Flyer, for the first time!

Codi has Cerebral palsy and epilepsy. She is non verbal and uses a wheelchair. Because of the caring, well trained, dedicated staff and volunteers, Codi is able to take on these first experiences, without her disabilities slowing her down. As parents we are confident in CDA to take care of Codi in a safe and fun environment! Thank you CDA for all you do for our community! I can't wait to see what firsts she'll have this summer!" - Jen Mendenhall

Our daughter's heart blossomed to a new level at Camp Freedom! She continues to share new details and stories with us of all the activities & adventures she had and expresses a level of excitement unparalleled to anything we've seen before. It is easy for us to see that she felt 'connected' and 'included' at Camp Freedom and we are confident that Camp Freedom has catalyzed an immeasurably positive impact that has helped boost our daughter's self-confidence and sense of self-worth. Our family is grateful for the dedication and contribution from every individual who helps make Camp Freedom possible. Thank you :D

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.