Colorado Gives Day starts in

Colorado Women's Education Foundation

Celebrating over 45 years of empowering women, CWEF wants to do more to provide economic equity for women by providing financial support in the form of scholarships enabling the recipients to pursue an education and a career, which increases their productivity and fuels economic growth in Colorado.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
1
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (16)

General Information

General
Official Name
Colorado Womens Education Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2010)Colorado Business and Professional Women's Education Foundation
Acronym
CWEF
Date Established
1976
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0709733
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
P.O Box 1189
Boulder, CO 80306
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-443-2573
Voice Calls Only
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
office@cwef.org
Website
www.cwef.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

The Colorado Women's Education Foundation invests in women who are transforming their lives through education ... for themselves, their families, and their communities.

Organization History

The Colorado Women's Education Foundation (CWEF) is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization originally incorporated as the Colorado Business and Professional Women's Foundation in 1976. The Foundation was initially established for the purpose of providing grants, fellowships, scholarships, and loans to Colorado residents. Over the years, the Foundation's name changed and the awards gradually evolved to become scholarships for women of non-traditional student age. CWEF realizes the value and power of education and it achieves its mission by supporting these women in the pursuit of their higher education goals. By assisting these women in completing their educational goals, it sets a tremendous example for their families and friends. Since its inception in 1976, the Colorado Women's Education Foundation (CWEF) has provided over 650 scholarships to women totaling more than half a million dollars.

Testimonials

"CWEF is an invaluable part of helping women achieve success. They provide a practical, financial stepping-stone toward women's education. I am so grateful for their investment toward helping me overcome economic constraints. But I have to say that even beyond the scholarship funds, CWEF's generosity felt like an investment in me. When I was selected for the scholarship, I was completely moved. I felt that these ladies believed in me-that they believed in the hard work that I have put in toward my education, and that they believe in my goals. The scholarship was certainly a practical gift-but it was also a gift that gave me a renewed sense of self-confidence and a personal validation that-to me-is absolutely priceless. Thank you." - Jillynne, scholarship recipient

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.