Colorado Storm Soccer Association

Each year Storm provides over $90,000 in scholarship assistance to over 300 players across the Front Range through our need-based Scholarship Fund. Your donation will ensure that all kids have access to Storm soccer, experience the joy of sport, and develop life skills that will last a lifetime!

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Cherry Creek Soccer Association, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Colorado Storm Soccer Association
Former Name(s)
(2003)Cherry Creek Soccer Association
Acronym
-
Date Established
1972
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0750699
Addresses
Headquarters Address
7002 S. Revere Pkwy #60
Centennial, CO 80112
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-799-0151
Web/Email
Email
sgabbert@coloradostorm.com
Website
www.coloradostorm.com
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

To provide a positive soccer environment that supports the development of every athlete.

Organization History

For almost 50 years Colorado Storm Soccer Association has been a leader in competitive youth soccer and a home to thousands of soccer families in the state of Colorado. Founded in 1967 Colorado Storm has not only been engaged in promoting the game of soccer but in the development of our states youth. Over the course of the last 10 years demand for the Storm's programs have grown and as a result the organization operates in four distinct regions across the Front Range from Castle Rock in the south, through the Denver Metro, and up to Fort Collins in the north. Currently we are serving 7,500 boys and girls ages 3 to 18 in these areas. Storm implements a world class model of player development, under the direction of nationally respected staff and coaches, to provide the best environment possible for each player to develop to their highest potential. Throughout Storm's long history the club has achieved over 50 State championships, 8 Regional championships, and crowned 4 National Champions. In addition, we value the importance of providing a fun and enjoyable youth sport experience, especially for our youngest participants, and are committed to inspiring healthy lifestyles that our youth will continue in to their adult lives.

We are deeply connected within our home communities and realize that the nature of youth sports can be inaccessible for youth with limiting physical or economic factors. To address this we provide need-based scholarships for hundreds of children in our service areas totaling over $90,000 annually. We also operate special programs for children with ambulatory needs. Additionally, In 2017 we launched our Storm Access to Sport Program where our focus is on providing soccer programs for children in under-resourced areas at no or significantly reduced costs. We do this in partnership with schools and community leaders who also believe in the importance of providing opportunities to all kids so they too can reap the physical and social benefits that participation in youth sports provides.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.