Donate

Colorado Open Lands

Colorado Open Lands' mission is to permanently protect our most critical lands and waterways while we still have the chance. By investing now, we can ensure that the best of Colorado today, remains permanently for the future.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (1)

General Information

General
Official Name
Colorado Open Lands​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2016)Legacy Land Trust
Acronym
COL
Date Established
1981
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0866211
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1546 Cole Blvd.
Suite 200
Lakewood, CO 80401
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
1546 Cole Blvd.
Suite 200
Lakewood, CO 80401
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-988-2373
Fax Number
303-988-2383
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
aacosta@coloradoopenlands.org
Website
www.coloradoopenlands.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

To preserve the significant open lands and natural heritage of Colorado through private and public partnerships, innovative land conservation techniques and strategic leadership.

Organization History

Colorado Open Lands is one of the nation's most respected nonprofit land trusts. Our commitment is to strategically conserve the state's open lands forever through creative conservation techniques and statewide conservation leadership.

Formed in 1981, Colorado Open Lands has worked cooperatively with all types of landowners to conserve over 400,000 acres of Colorado - that's an aggregate area larger than all of Summit County!

Testimonials

"Putting our land under a Conservation Easement with Colorado Open Lands has fulfilled our goal of saving a small piece of paradise for others to enjoy in the future. Working with COL was a delight! Every question answered... every detail handled...easily and smoothly. We are grateful and honored to have worked with Colorado Open Lands and to join others who have made the choice to preserve their land under a conservation easement."
Deb Lathrop, Moon Mountain Ranch

"[Our conservation easement] ensures the survival of this Ranch for future generations in these trying economic times. We see this project as adding to the sustainability of our cattle business and our children's ability to inherit the ranch. It is also another example of diverse groups working together to achieve a common goal of conservation."
Steve Wooten, Beatty Canyon Ranch

"The preservation of open lands and uncluttered vistas is an important balance to advancing development. We value highly the work of Colorado Open Lands in this pursuit. It is a pleasure to provide financial support for your worthy efforts."
Chuck & Luanne Hazelrigg, donors since 1998

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.