Donate

ColoradoFIRST

The FIRST® robotics program is recognized as one of the "most compelling, creative, and successful" K-12 programs of any genre by educators around the globe. "It's never been about the robots. We don't use kids to build robots. We use robots to build kids." - Dean Kamen, FIRST Founder

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Colorado Robotics, Excelling at Science and Technology, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
ColoradoFIRST
Former Name(s)
()
Acronym
colorado first robotics
Date Established
2007
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
26-0597359
Addresses
Headquarters Address
501 S. Cherry Street
Suite 1100
Denver, CO 80246
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
501 S. Cherry Street
Suite 1100
Denver, CO 80246
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
(303) 872-1599
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
dlutz@coloradofirst.org
Website
www.coloradofirst.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

Our mission is to inspire young people to be science and technology leaders, by engaging them in exciting mentor-based programs that build science, engineering and technology skills, that inspire innovation, and that foster well-rounded life capabilities including self-confidence, communication, and leadership.

Organization History

ColoradoFIRST (www.coloradofirst.org) was founded in 2001 to represent and achieve the mission of FIRST (www.firstinspires.org) in Colorado. FIRST is an international 501(c)(3) organization founded in 1989 to inspire K-12 students to actively engage in science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) through competitive robotics competitions. Based in Manchester, NH, FIRST designs accessible, innovative programs that motivate young people to pursue education and career opportunities in science, technology, engineering, and math, while building self-confidence, knowledge, and life skills. During our most recent season over 4,500 Colorado K-12 students participated in our program.

Testimonials

Testimonials from student participants in the FIRST FRC program:

"FIRST has not only given me information on science and technology but has taught me a lot of real world tips on how to give presentations to groups of people, how to fundraise, and has giving the opportunity to join different networks of people I would not have been in if it wasn't for FIRST."

"FIRST was very impactful in my life. I have never been so confident an anything I have ever done before. I would recommend this program to anyone that has an interest in learning. I used to just sit at home all day and play World of Warcraft, now I'm off of that and out getting my education and getting ready to start my life."

"FIRST helped me understand the real world applications of science and math. It enlightened my life, and encouraged and motivated me to get further in school!"

"FIRST has changed my life more than I can imagine. The way that I think, my friends, and how I relate to others have all changed for the better. I even switched High Schools half-way through my High-School career so I could take engineering classes and be more involved with FIRST."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.