Colorado Gives Day starts in

Colorado Environmental Film Festival

The Colorado Environmental Film Festival (CEFF) brings world-class environmental films to Colorado to inspire and motivate people to preserve and protect the planet! True to the spirit of Colorado, CEFF supporters value the natural world and are passionate about the power of film to inspire action!

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
1
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (3)

General Information

General
Official Name
Colorado Environmental Film Festival​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2012)Golden Resource for Education Art and Theater
Acronym
CEFF
Date Established
2002
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
43-1963981
Addresses
Headquarters Address
PO Box 491
Golden, CO 80402
Colorado Location
701 1st Street
Golden, CO 80403
Mailing Address
PO Box 491
Golden, CO 80402
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-885-4596
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@ceff.net
Website
ceff.net
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The Colorado Environmental Film Festival (CEFF) is a celebration of the power of film to inspire, educate, and motivate audiences to protect and preserve the environment.

CEFF presents thought-provoking films and dialogue that raise awareness of a wide variety of interconnected ecological, social, and economic themes. The Festival provides an experience for the audience that goes beyond passive film viewing: CEFF inspires audiences to act to protect our planet!

Organization History

The Colorado Environmental Film Festival has been a growing part of Colorado's cultural community since 2006, when the choice was made to base the state's first and only home-grown, international, environmental film festival in Golden. Since its founding by a dedicated core group of environmental educators, environmental filmmakers and supporters, CEFF has entertained and enlightened thousands of festival goers with hundreds of thought-provoking environmental films hailing from all over the world. While the variety and relevance of environmental issues featured in the festival changes each year, the importance of educating and inspiring attendees through film to engage in preserving and protecting their environment is always the cornerstone of the Colorado Environmental Film Festival.

Historical milestones include:
• 2006 - 1st Colorado Environmental Film Festival
• 2007 - Addition of the Community Eco-Expo Event (showcasing eco-forward organizations) to the Festival
• 2010 - Addition of the Annual Environmental Photography Exhibition into the Festival
• 2014 - Hiring of a part-time Festival Director
• 2015 - First Free Friday Films Program during the Festival to build and engage local audiences
• 2015 - First CEFF 4 Kids free school program hosted during the Festival
• 2018 - Hosted first Free Community Night on Opening Night to honor and engage local partners, leaders and businesses
• 2019 - Screened the 500th film during the Festival
• 2019 - Became a SCFD eligible and funded organization for the first time
• 2020 - Received a record highest number of film submissions and screened a record highest number of 60 films from 22 countries at the festival; added a 4th day to feature award winning films a second time for local audiences

Testimonials

"What an amazing, incredibly well-organized film festival full of excellent and inspiring films! We were so incredibly impressed with everything this small festival offered and highly recommend it! We also met a lot of wonderful filmmakers and really enjoyed the downtown Golden location. We can't say enough positive things about the CEFF and we really look forward to attending again next year!
~ Amy Giaquinto, parent of a first-time youth filmmaker

I love this event and attend every year. It is so amazing. This was my fourth year and I go out of my way to make sure I'm not traveling during the festival weekend so I can attend. I think the films are fantastic and inspiring! I really enjoy them all and I usually try to attend all of the sessions - I end up watching about 12-15 hours of them!
~ CEFF 2020 Attendee

I am deeply moved to have been able to view the films presented at CEFF. They do you all credit, though there are many which have truly changed me.
~CEFF 2020 Attendee

My son has submitted films for three consecutive years, starting at age 11. Inclusion in the CEFF program was such a boost to him personally and academically. What a well-run event that celebrates filmmakers as they shine the light on such important environmental issues.
~Jennifer Riley-Chetwynd, parent of a three-time CEFF youth filmmaker

A huge thanks to all of the organizers, staff and volunteers of the Colorado Environmental Film Festival 2017 for creating such a powerful and riveting roster of films, as well as your warm hospitality and generosity. This is truly an eye opening, riveting festival that awakens the mind and inspires the spirit. We never imagined such an enthusiastic or intellectually sophisticated audience. You are on the cutting edge of environmental activism by having the courage and tenacity to select ground breaking and consciousness raising films. We cannot thank you enough for inviting us to screen Poisoning Paradise at your festival.
~Teresa Tico, Co-Producer, Co-Director Poisoning Paradise

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.