Colorado Enterprise Fund

Everyone should have a chance to build their American Dream especially in Colorado where 97% of businesses are independently-owned and employ over 1 million people. We help disadvantaged small business owners get access to the capital and coaching they need to grow, create jobs and thrive statewide.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Colorado Enterprise Fund Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2007)Greater Denver Local Development Corporation
Acronym
CEF
Date Established
1976
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0837398
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1888 Sherman Street
Suite 530
Denver, CO 80203
Colorado Location
1888 Sherman St
Suite 530
Denver, CO 80203
Mailing Address
1888 Sherman St
Suite 530
Denver, CO 80203
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-860-0242
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@coloradoenterprisefund.org
Website
www.coloradoenterprisefund.org/
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The mission of Colorado Enterprise Fund (CEF) is to accelerate community prosperity by financing and supporting entrepreneurs and small businesses.

Organization History

CEF is headquartered in Denver and supports only Colorado-based businesses. Since 1976, we have provided small business loans and technical assistance to Colorado's economically and socially disadvantaged entrepreneurs and small business owners, deploying over 2,200 small business loans totaling over $75 million to help to create or retain more than 19,000 jobs in the state.

CEF provides award-winning, federal government-certified services to help low-income, racial and ethnic minority business owners who often lack adequate access to capital to start or grow their small businesses. A critical component of our work is providing low or no-cost business training and technical assistance to help our borrowers build their capacity to become successful small business owners and traditional bank borrowers after they've received financing from us.

Testimonials

We invite you to watch a short video featuring current and past borrowers, policy makers and community partners who feel passionately about what CEF does: http://youtu.be/W33ugD7jB1Q

Also visit our website to meet some of our clients and read their Success Stories about their CEF experiences: http://www.coloradoenterprisefund.org/meet-our-clients/

You can also read our borrowers' reviews of their CEF experiences on Google and Facebook.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.