Colorado Conservatory of Dance

Help Colorado Conservatory of Dance make better lives through dance.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Colorado Conservatory of Dance Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2013)School of Ballet Nouveau Colorado
Acronym
CCD
Date Established
2013
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
46-2961115
Addresses
Headquarters Address
3001 Industrial Lane, #12
Broomfield, CO 80020
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-466-5685
Voice Calls Only
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@ccdance.org
Website
www.ccdance.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Mission

At Colorado Conservatory of Dance, we unleash individual potential and invigorate community through dance.

Vision

The Colorado Conservatory of Dance will be a responsible and stable national model of excellence in dance, health & wellness, and non-profit management.

Values

With direction, purpose, and intent, the Colorado Conservatory of Dance creates a healthy and generous environment where students, parents and community members are nurtured and encouraged to develop their most creative and fulfilled selves. We responsibly pursue our mission with high standards and high expectations. We value mentorship and partnership, and we believe that dance should be available and accessible to all.

Organization History

Originally founded in 1992 to provide quality dance education and outreach to North Metro Denver schools, Ballet Nouveau Colorado grew quickly. In 2013, the organization went through a ground-breaking change when it divided into two separate entities: the professional company of Ballet Nouveau Colorado became Wonderbound, and the school became the Colorado Conservatory of Dance. This change afforded a renewed focus for each entity, and better assured financial stability and growth. The Colorado Conservatory of Dance, founded in 2013, received its non-profit determination letter in October 2014. Today, the school is highly respected for providing nurturing and professional-quality dance education for all ages and abilities.

Testimonials

From CCD's Facebook page:

"This is a truly unique organization . Beyond the amazing technical dance education, they offer a warm, friendly community and a group of lovely staff."

"Love CCD...superb teachers in an encouraging, unpretentious atmosphere!"

"I love this place. The staff and teachers are fantastic. As an adult student I started at square one and have been gradually improving over the years. The teachers will help you achieve what ever level you want to reach. If you want to perform, there's even opportunities to perform. But what makes this place so special is all the outreach programs the school, student, teachers, and staff do to give back to the community and inspire new young dancers and kids with disabilities to dance. Just being around these folks makes me want to strive to be a better human."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.