Colorado Canyons Association

CCA connects our community to local public lands by providing outdoor programs for over 3,000 students on land and river each year. Other award-winning work includes riparian restoration, citizen science, and interpretation in and around our three National Conservation Areas on the western slope.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Colorado Canyons Association​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2010)Friends Of McInnis Canyons
Acronym
CCA
Date Established
2011
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
20-2409837
Addresses
Headquarters Address
543 Main St Suite 4
Grand Junction, CO 81501
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
543 Main St Suite 4
Grand Junction, CO 81501
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-263-7902
Web/Email
Email
info@canyonsassociation.org
Website
www.coloradocanyonsassociation.org/
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

Colorado Canyons Association fosters community stewardship of our National Conservation Lands with a focus on Dominguez-Escalante, Gunnison Gorge and McInnis Canyons National Conservation Areas (NCAs) in western Colorado. We are a nonpartisan, non-profit organization encouraging cooperation among all NCA users and interests.

Organization History

Colorado Canyons Association (CCA), formerly Friends of McInnis Canyons, was founded in 2005 to conserve, protect and preserve McInnis Canyons National Conservation Area. In 2010, CCA expanded our mission to include Colorado's other two National Conservation Areas (NCAs), Dominguez-Escalante and Gunnison Gorge.

These three permanently protected NCAs are important resources for western slope communities and economies. With only 16 in the entire nation, it's particularly unique to have all three of Colorado's NCAs located within an hour's drive of one another.

As a membership-based non-profit, CCA encourages cooperation among all NCA users and interests and are committed to getting kids outside. Whether exploring by foot, hoof, bike, boat or ATV, we provide community members with the resources they need to connect more meaningfully with the landscape and with each other while out exploring the NCAs.

Further, our commitment to youth education means bringing thousands of students to the NCAs annually. By offering diverse and meaningful, standards-based outdoor programs to students in Mesa, Delta, and Montrose Counties we empower teachers to extend their classrooms out into these learning landscapes.

Along with being a regional voice, CCA has become a leader in the West working with the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) to build support from communities for special lands like our NCAs. We enjoy a wide range of support from BLM, local municipalities and community members and have received national recognition for our efforts as the 2018 recipient of the Public Lands Foundation National Landscape Stewardship Award and the 2016 recipient of the U.S. Department of the Interior's Public Lands Partnership in Excellence Award.

Testimonials

"Fantastic organization doing incredible work around western Colorado!!" - Mike Gross

"CCA's on-going partnership with Delta County School District 50J, Bureau of Land Management (BLM), and National Conservation Areas (NCA) of western Colorado has been of great benefit to our students. Programming has actively expanded over the last three years with continued development and implementation of hands-on curriculum-based outdoor education. The field experiences provided by these organizations complete the circle of: a) classroom STEM instruction with Next Generation Science Concepts; b) hands-on inquiry activities within the classroom; and c) real life hands-on experiences that solidify lifelong learning and stewardship of the land for our youth. Finally, not only has CCA helped provide quality educational experiences in the field for our students, but their dedication to making this an affordable experience for our district by paying for transportation and facility costs made it all possible." - Anita Evans, Engaged Learning, LLC.

"Thank you for hiking with us on our field trip. You taught us many things about plants and what the Indians used them for. Thank you for teaching us about where animals live and what they would eat. You taught me and my class what settlers and Indians built things out of." - Laurel, Grade 4

"Gracias por ensennarnos a cosas muy interisante y la caminato."
- Fabricio, Grade 4

"Thank-you for having Chipeta Elementary at Devils Canyon.
My favorite part was the birds. One of the reasons is because I heard a real live bird. My second reason is those birds that you had looked real." - James, Grade 3

"Thank you for having Chipeta Elementary at Devils Canyon. My favorite part was when we saw the beetles. That was my favorite part because I never knew that they eat plants." - Sacara, Grade 3

"I really learned so much from you. I will tell my parents. I really enjoyed learning about the Tamarisk beetle!" - Karen, Grade 3

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.