Chalkbeat Inc

Funding supports high-quality, local education news, information, and storytelling. We believe that every child deserves a quality education, and that a strong press is vital to making that happen.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Chalkbeat Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2013)EdNews Colorado
Acronym
-
Date Established
2012
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
90-0915846
Addresses
Headquarters Address
PO Box 300434
Brooklyn, NY 11230
Colorado Location
2101 Arapahoe Street
Denver, CO 80205
Mailing Address
PO Box 300434
Brooklyn, NY 11230
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
917-388-9035
Web/Email
Email
membership@chalkbeat.org
Website
chalkbeat.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Chalkbeat is a nonprofit news organization covering one of America's most important stories: the effort to improve schools for all children, especially those who have lacked access to quality education. We aim to create the news that decisionmakers need to create better schools for all communities.

Organization History

Chalkbeat is a nonprofit news organization covering educational change efforts and changing the education landscape in the communities where we work. Our mission is to provide deep, local coverage of education policy and practice to inform the decisions and actions that lead to better outcomes for children and families, especially those in the low-income communities where improvement can have the largest impact.

Chalkbeat grew from the urgent need for information as local news sources diminished and coverage of local education issues grew particularly scant. For parents, educators, decision makers, and voters, that meant being forced to make important decisions without key information.

Our model of non-profit, public-service journalism allows us to focus on the issues that matter most, independent of the pulls of the commercial marketplace.

Founded in 2013, Chalkbeat was the outgrowth of two independent local education news sites: EdNews Colorado and Gotham Schools. The individual sites merged and expanded in order to compound their impact and leverage the network model to pursue the benefits of the economies of scale and the expanded opportunities for long-term sustainability. Chalkbeat currently has bureaus in seven locations: New York, Colorado, Detroit, Indiana, Tennessee, Chicago, and Newark, in addition to national education news coverage.

Chalkbeat is regularly a top winner in the premiere national contest for education reporting; this year, Chalkbeat won first place for education beat reporting from the Education Writers Association.

Testimonials

"I read Chalkbeat primarily to be kept up-to-date with what is happening in education around the state. I also find school- and district-wide data that I use in my work as an Assistant Principal at DCIS. There are actually times I learn from Chalkbeat the direction my district is going before I hear from my district."
- Mario Giardiello, Assistant Principal at the Denver Center for International Studies in DPS.

"Chalkbeat demonstrates dedication to telling a thorough and accurate story, keeps the children in mind, remembers to include the voice of all parties, and conveys brilliant knowledge on the full education landscape. I wish I could vote Chalkbeat into a seat at the Capitol! I trust Chalkbeat!"
- Shawna Fritzler, Jefferson County Public Schools parent

"Chalkbeat is focused on education news and I believe the reporters are thorough and fair."
- Stacy Rader, Communications Director at Colorado League of Charter Schools

"Quality reporting in education is incredibly important-and Chalkbeat plays a key role in helping all of us understand the rapidly changing landscape in Colorado. Chalkbeat is a daily must-read."
- Bill Kurtz, CEO of DSST Public Schools

"I need to know the pulse of education in Denver, nationally, and how they affect each other."
- Shawna Foster, works with Padres & Jóvenes Unidos to fight racism in education and for educational equity.

"Chalkbeat is my 'go-to' source for education news. As a Colorado native and a practicing middle school literacy teacher, I rely on Chalkbeat's reporting to understand the local and statewide education landscape."
- Jessica Cuthbertson, ELA teacher, Vista PEAK Exploratory P-8 school

"I Chalkbeat because I trust it to provide unbiased and accurate education news. I can't say that about most…"
- Jody Rein, Colorado parent

"#WhyIChalkbeat is so I can make sure I know what is happening in education in CO."
- Mark Sass, teacher, Adams 12 school district

"I live in Douglas County, I taught in Eastern Colorado, and I am currently working in an urban setting. I want to keep up with CO education news."
- Carrico D, an administrator in Denver Public Schools

"I think you guys have a great reputation for covering education in this state. You are timely, accurate, and fair. I don't know anyone in Colorado who does it better and I would highly recommend you to anyone."
- Megan McDermott, Assistant Director of Communications at CDE

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.