Center for Health and Hope

The Center for Health and Hope supports and advocates for persons infected and affected by HIV and AIDS throughout the world through programs of education, prevention, care and treatment. Working with ecumenical and interfaith partners, the Center is committed to overcoming stigma and discrimination and ensuring human rights for all people.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Center for Health and Hope​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2015)Center for the Church and Global AIDS
Acronym
CHH
Date Established
2006
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
20-4199173
Addresses
Headquarters Address
7185 S Niagara Circle
Centennial, CO 80112
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-877-1955
Web/Email
Email
globalaids@gmail.com
Website
www.centerforhealthandhope.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

The Center for Health and Hope supports and advocates for persons infected and affected by HIV and AIDS throughout the world through programs of education, prevention, care and treatment. Working with interfaith and ecumenical partners, the Center seeks to overcome stigma and discrimination and ensure human rights for all persons.

Organization History

The Center for Health and Hope, formerly the Center for the Church and Global AIDS, was envisioned by Dr. Donald E. Messer, president emeritus of the Iliff School of Theology, Denver, Colorado. It began functioning in 2000 and formally became a 501c3 faith-based organization in 2006.

The Center is not affiliated with any particular denomination. Dr. Messer is a United Methodist clergy, holding his Ph.D. in social ethics from Boston University. He served 29 years as a university and seminary president before beginning this outreach. He is the author of 16 books, including four focusing on HIV and AIDS.

The Center has three major dimensions. It
(1) provides direct services in terms of educating clergy and laity about HIV and AIDS through seminars, speeches, and other programs,
(2) raises funds which it distributes to other HIV and AIDS organizations in Asia and Africa. These partner organizations are small faith-based programs that work at the grassroots with people infected and affected by HIV and AIDS. These groups operate their own programs, but they are monitored by the Center staff.
3) raises funds and provides small grants to community-based programs in the United States, particularly Colorado. For example, the Center works in partnership with the African-American AIDS organization, It Takes a Village in Aurora, Colorado, and a Latino AIDS organization, Sisters of Color United For Education, in Denver.

Testimonials

"The Center for [Health and Hope] . . . is committed to supporting and advocating for persons infected and affected by HIV and AIDS through programs of education, prevention, care and treatment in Colorado and around the world. The Center works with local churches and other communities of faith in eliminating stigma and discrimination toward persons infected and affected by HIV and AIDS." John Hickenlooper, Governor of Colorado

"We appreciate your contribution to the prevention and containment of HIV/AIDS. You serve the most needy key marginalized people in the world." N. M. Samuel, M.D., President of the AIDS Society of Asia and the Pacific, Chennai, India

"The Center for [Health and Hope] provides support for people living with HIV and children orphaned by AIDS in various parts of the world. [CHH] also provides support to It Takes a Village clients who are HIV positive, recently released from incarceration, and need a place to stay. Ryan White provides for one week stay, but in order for people to be stabilized in order to access medical care, get acclimated to their medications, look for or find a job, apply for a driver's license or state i.d., they need more than that. We are ever so grateful to [CHH] for their support." Ms. Imani Latif, Executive Director, It Takes A Village, Aurora, CO

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.