Center for Health Progress

Our current strategies will create an unrelenting vehicle for BIPOC and immigrant communities to hold the health care system accountable: a scalable movement with substantial community power. Join us in this movement and become a member!

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Center for Health Progress​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2017)Colorado Coalition for the Medically Underserved
Acronym
-
Date Established
2003
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
43-2007393
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1245 E Colfax Ave.
#202
Denver, CO 80218
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
P.O. Box 18877
Denver, CO 80218
Other Address
815 W Platte Ave.
Fort Morgan, CO 80701

6 Merritt Court
Pueblo, CO 81001
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
720-987-9570
Voice Calls and Text Message Accepted
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
weare@centerforhealthprogress.org
Website
centerforhealthprogress.org/
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

We build power to win recognition, rights, and resources for our communities in our ongoing fight for health equity.

Organization History

Center for Health Progress, formerly known as the Colorado Coalition for the Medically Underserved, was founded in 1997 by the Colorado Medical Society. In 2017, we changed our name to better reflect our mission and commitment to action and collaboration; however, our core values remain the same. Since our founding, Center for Health Progress has been a home for those who are passionate about and dedicated to creating justice and equity in our health care system.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.