Donate

Centennial State Ballet

Facing COVID necessitates resilience and flexibility; this digital season, we embrace technology and are collaborating with local businesses and musicians to provide our youth company members the opportunity to continue performing. Your gift ensures we emerge from this pandemic stronger than ever.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Centennial State Ballet​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2016)Longmont Dance Theatre
Acronym
CSB
Date Established
2012
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
46-1273310
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1422 Nelson Rd
Longmont, CO 80501
Colorado Location
1422 Nelson Rd
Longmont, CO 80501
Mailing Address
1422 Nelson Rd
Longmont, CO 80501
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-772-1335
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
myimpact@centennialstateballet.org
Website
centennialstateballet.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

To engage, enrich, and inspire the human spirit through artistically exceptional youth ballet performances.

Organization History

In 1998, Longmont Dance Theatre was founded to enhance young peoples' lives through pre-professional ballet education and performance. In the early 2000s, the performances began to reach a wider audience and to involve more dancers, volunteers, and area collaborations. It became clear that Longmont was ready to support a youth ballet company in partnership and service to the community. In 2012, Centennial State Ballet received its 501(c)(3) designation, separating from but continuing to work alongside what is now called Longmont Dance Theatre Academy, its partner pre-professional ballet school.

Centennial State Ballet presents three main stage performances each year. In a typical season, performances feature a chamber orchestra or smaller music ensemble, elaborate sets, costumes, and lighting. Performers also present community engagement performances at local schools, libraries, and retirement communities.

With our digital stage 2020/21 Season: A Time to Dance, CSB continues in our ninth season as a non-profit. We believe genuine, meaningful artistic creativity can be born from the desire to overcome our current global limitations. To offer safe performance opportunities to CSB company members this season, each main stage performance is a digital production that additionally features and supports local musicians and businesses. After extensive coaching in small groups, company members film each production in partnership with local venue sponsors.

Testimonials

"I love the unique experience offered by live ballet and was honestly not sure what to expect from the livestream. However, I felt that the use of multiple locations and filming techniques really enhanced the storytelling. CSB met the challenge posed by our current pandemic restrictions with innovation, creativity, and the signature artistry that is the hallmark of all of their performances. It raised the bar(re) for all future livestreams!
" - Fall 2020

"Centennial State Ballet has helped [our daughter] grow so much as a dancer, in both technique and self confidence. She loves being a part of the shows and she adores her teachers. We really enjoy the community aspect of CSB. As a whole family we have participated in more Longmont events than we can count, parades, art walks and more. It is so much more than a place for our daughter to dance, it has connected us to our town in a way we wouldn't have expected and we love that!"

"We signed our daughter up with Centennial State Ballet and were blown away by the level of professionalism this studio holds. Our daughter is improving at an increasingly high pace. The coaching is exceptional, and the performance opportunity is exactly what we are looking for in a dance [program]. Our little girl gets to be on stage with the professional dancers in things like The Nutcracker. What an amazing experience for her!"

"Our family went to see The Nutcracker -- Dec 2014. [Our son] was in the orchestra and invited us. It has been a longtime tradition in our family to see the Nutcracker during the Christmas season. We have seen it in several cities and several venues. This particular production was our very favorite. We were so delighted with the music, the dancing, the costumes, the dancers ---- everything. It was fantastic and will be a treasured memory! We live in Aurora but it was well worth our trip. We were extremely impressed and will be spreading the word! We will most surely be back to see your other productions."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.