Donate

Cafe 180

Our founders created a model in which CAFE 180 provided people with a "hand up" versus a "hand out." For one hour of work cleaning the cafe's common spaces, people can receive a free meal. Each week, approximately 35-40% of our customers work in exchange for a healthy lunch.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
One Good Turn​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Cafe 180
Former Name(s)
(2010)So Everyone Eats, Inc.
(2016)Appetites Unite, Inc.
Acronym
-
Date Established
2010
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
27-2126113
Addresses
Headquarters Address
3315 S Broadway
Englewood, CO 80113
Colorado Location
3315 S. Broadway
Englewood, CO 80113
Mailing Address
3315 S Broadway
Englewood, CO 80113
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
720-320-1113
Web/Email
Email
sarah@onegoodturn.com
Website
www.cafe180.org/
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

CAFE 180 believes everyone deserves a great meal, regardless of ability to pay. We offer meals to people through a dignified exchange, meaning our customers have the option of volunteering for one hour in exchange for a meal. Customers who are able to pay are asked to make a donation based on what they can pay or what they'd expect to pay for a healthy, fresh meal.


Organization History

Our story starts in 2010, when our founders saw the issue of food insecurity in our Englewood neighborhood. They opened CAFE 180 with the mission of feeding everyone. Those who can pay, pay. Those who can't pay give of their time in exchange for lunch, which on an average week amounts to 30-40 percent of our customers. Since we started, we've served more than 33,000 meals in this dignified exchange.

Testimonials

When you donate to CAFE 180, you feed your neighbors. But that's not all. You become part of a movement that believes everyone has something to give and receive.

Consider making a one-time or recurring monthly donation. As our founder says, "If we all do a little, no one has to do a lot."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.