Center for Work Education and Employment

CWEE is the leading workforce development and anti-poverty agency in Colorado. Amid the recession and record job losses, the demand for CWEE's services, and our potential for positive impact, has never been greater. We humbly ask for your support by giving a gift today.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Colorado Women's Employment and Education, Incorporated​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Center for Work Education and Employment
Former Name(s)
(2001)Colorado Womens Employment and Education
Acronym
CWEE
Date Established
1982
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
74-2202303
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1175 Osage Street
Suite 300
Denver, CO 80204
Colorado Location
1175 Osage Street
Suite 300
Denver, CO 80204
Mailing Address
1175 Osage Street
Suite 300
Denver, CO 80204
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-892-8444
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@cwee.org
Website
www.cwee.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

CWEE fosters personal and professional transformation for low-income families through confidence building, customized skills training, and career advancement.

Organization History

CWEE addresses the root causes of poverty by providing a path to long-term employment and self-sufficiency for hundreds of Denver-area families each year. By providing skills training, family support, and comprehensive career advancement services, CWEE's program builds a stronger workforce and healthier communities.

COVID-19 upended everyone's daily lives, and low-income workers and families were hit the hardest. Colorado and the U.S. have witnessed an unprecedented jump in job loss, with the number low-wage jobs recovering at the slowest rate. CWEE's participants need the support of our community now more than ever.

In response the COVID-19 crisis, CWEE pivoted operations to be fully remote and suspended in-person programming. All activities and programming were moved to a virtual format. With our programs accessible remotely, participants have greater opportunity to take advantage of our programing and more flexibility to complete coursework on their own time. As CWEE looks to the future, we look forward to building a hybrid program for our participants, capturing the best of in-person and virtual learning, when it is safe to do so.

CWEE is well-positioned to address the new and growing need in our community, and we need your continued support to do so. We humbly ask for your financial contribution to ensure we are able to meet families' basic needs throughout this crisis, and to strengthen efforts already underway to adapt CWEE's employment training and family support in the post-COVID era.

***********************************************************************

Established in 1982, the Center for Work Education and Employment (CWEE) helps low-income parents overcome the constraints and disparities of poverty, cultivates self-supporting families and optimizes collaborative partnerships. CWEE was Colorado's first program dedicated to helping single parents transition from public assistance into employment.

CWEE's mission is to foster personal and professional transformation for low-income parents through confidence building, customized skills training and career advancement. CWEE operates as an integrated education and employment program that includes comprehensive services to assist an individual's transition off of public assistance by sustaining employment long-term. CWEE's core program includes three phases: empowerment/soft skills, digital literacy and career readiness, followed by education and/or employment services pathways. These core phases build the employment skill-set necessary to thrive in today's workforce.

Throughout its thirty nine years, CWEE has impacted the community by assisting more than 16,000 families to break the cycle of poverty. In FY21, CWEE graduates earned $3.3 million in wages. Despite the our struggling economy during the COVID-19 pandemic, 146 CWEE participants gained employment with a 71% retention rate at the 90-day mark. In addition to providing our participants with career guidance and support, CWEE is known for its holistic wraparound services; this past year, CWEE connected 993 low-come families to vital resources, benefiting 1538 dependent children.

Testimonials

"When you are a young single parent and you are struggling, you just feel lost. It's hard to feel love and accepted, but when you go to CWEE you get all of that. It's a place where we are all in it together, where we all hold each other up. Everyone there is trying to better themselves for our kids and ourselves, and that's what CWEE gives you, there is so much love there." - Linda

"By the time I finished the program completely, I felt accomplished like I was ready to start not only a job, but a career." - Emily

"I appreciate that I can always go back to CWEE. Years might go by without me needing their help, but I know I can always reach out and CWEE will always be there for me." - Alicia

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.