Donate

Children's Diabetes Foundation

The Children's Diabetes Foundation's (CDF) raises funds to support the Barbara Davis Center (BDC), where thousands of patients of all ages receive the finest diabetes care available. CDF has contributed $110 million dollars to the BDC to support world-class clinical care and cutting-edge research.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Children's Diabetes Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2015)Children's Diabetes Foundation at Denver, CO
Acronym
CDF
Date Established
1977
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0745008
Addresses
Headquarters Address
4380 S. Syracuse St., Ste. 430
Denver, CO 80237
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-863-1200
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
cdfcares@childrensdiabetesfoundation.org
Website
www.childrensdiabetesfoundation.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

The Children's Diabetes Foundation's mission is to raise funds to support the Barbara Davis Center for Childhood Diabetes, where thousands of patients of all ages from all over the world receive the finest diabetes care available. Since 1978, the Children's Diabetes Foundation has contributed $110 million dollars to the Barbara Davis Center to support world-class clinical care and cutting-edge research.

Organization History

The Children's Diabetes Foundation at Denver was established by Barbara and Marvin Davis in 1977 as a non-profit organization following the type 1 diabetes diagnosis of their 7-year-old daughter, Dana. It is dedicated solely to the support of research in type 1 diabetes and providing the best possible clinical and educational programs for children with this disease.

In 1978, Marvin Davis generously provided funds for the construction of the Barbara Davis Center for Diabetes building. The Center was opened in 1980 in Denver, Colorado. In May 2005, it relocated to a new building, in Aurora, Colorado and is one of the leading diabetes centers in the world.

The Barbara Davis Center for Diabetes offers one of the largest diabetes programs specializing in type 1 diabetes research and care (both children and adults) in the world. The Center is managed as a distinct administrative unit of the University of Colorado School of Medicine and is located within a building on the University of Colorado on the Anschutz Medical Campus in Aurora, Colorado.

Testimonials

I've been diagnosed for over 20 years, I couldn't have asked for better care and support over these years. Changed my life with the T1D and has the best staff of anyplace else!
-Aly

As a parent of a newly diagnosed 12 y son with type 1 diabetes I was very overwhelmed and scared. The Barbara Davis center took me and my son by the hand and guided us to understand and except what was happening. The education my son and I got was priceless. Thank you for all you do to make sure our children and families are not lost in all of this.
-Lora

For the first time in my 20 years as a diabetic I felt as though I found people who truly understand. Many of the employees at the Barbara Davis Center either have diabetes themselves or have family members with this disease. They truly "get it". I felt so supported, it was a huge weight off my shoulders to be with people who know what I'm going through daily. I learned more in the first 20 minutes at Barbara Davis than I've learned in 20 years with this disease. As a result of the amazing care I've received, my A1C came down from a 7.1 to a 6.4 in just 3 months. I can't say enough about Barbara Davis and the staff-I only wish I had found them sooner.
-Tammy

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.