Violence Free Colorado

Violence Free Colorado strives to end relationship abuse by taking bold, courageous actions and leading in partnership with survivors, heeding their experiences, and amplifying their voices. Join us in building a Colorado that values and upholds healthy relationships based in equity and respect.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (1)

General Information

General
Official Name
Colorado Coalition Against Domestic Violence​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Violence Free Colorado
Former Name(s)
()
Acronym
-
Date Established
1977
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0742604
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1330 Fox Street, Suite 3
Denver, CO 80204
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
PO Box 40328
Denver, CO 80204
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303.831.9632
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303.962.0933
Web/Email
Email
amiller@violencefreeco.org
Website
www.violencefreeco.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Advancing the well-being of all Coloradans through relationships free from abuse and oppression

Organization History

In honor of our 40th year, we transitioned from the Colorado Coalition Against Domestic Violence to Violence Free Colorado, a name that reflects the future we are dedicated to achieving.
Violence Free Colorado was established in 1977 as a membership based non-profit organization by twelve of the state's original domestic violence programs to eliminate incidents of battering and violence against women and children through statewide education, survivor-centered, woman-defined advocacy and action. The Piton Foundation awarded the organization its first grant of $15,000, which allowed the Board to pay the organization's first Executive Director, Mary Anne Ganey, a salary for her work. The Coalition's earliest efforts focused on community organizing and grassroots movement building, supporting the creation of and organizational development of domestic violence programs, legislative advocacy to establish state funding for anti-domestic violence work through the addition of the Domestic Abuse Fund on the state income tax check-off, and raising awareness.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.