CASA of the Seventh Judicial District, Inc

Help break the cycle of child abuse and neglect through advocacy and interaction.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Casa of the Seventh Judicial District Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2012)Voices for Children
Acronym
Court Appointed Special Advocate
Date Established
2000
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
84-1546403
Addresses
Headquarters Address
301 N Cascade Ave
PO Box 1708
Montrose, CO 81402
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
301 N Cascade Ave
PO Box 1708
Montrose, CO 81402
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-249-0337
Web/Email
Email
cmason@casa7jd.org
Website
www.casa7jd.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Helping to break the cycle of child abuse and neglect through advocacy and interaction.

Organization History

In March 2000, CASA of the Seventh Judicial District Inc. was founded by a group of professionals and community members who wanted to make a difference in the lives of abused and neglected children.
Our first CASA training was held in April 2001, with our first volunteers graduating and being sworn in May 2001. On January 1, 2012, while working toward independent program status, CASA of the Four Corners, serving children within the 22nd Judicial District, was brought in under the umbrella of the 7th Judicial District. As of July 2016, CASA of the Four Corners became an independent agency.

Testimonials

Today, CASA's Supervised Exchange & Parenting Time program provides more then 900 visits a year in an environment that supports individual safety, accountability, and healthy relationships between children and their parents in conflicted custody or domestic violence cases.

Volunteer Statement: "I have never felt more important in my life. That my words made such a difference!"

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.