Colorado Gives Day starts in

Broomfield FISH

Donations to FISH help prevent hunger and homelessness. FISH has seen a dramatic increase in the need for services, primarily due to skyrocketing housing costs and low wages. As a result, we distributed 45% more food and provided more than $1.3 million in direct assistance to stabilize families.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
9
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (9)

General Information

General
Official Name
Community Services of Broomfield, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Broomfield FISH
Former Name(s)
(2012)Community Services of Broomfield, Inc.
Acronym
Fellowship In Serving Humanity
Date Established
2001
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1591870
Addresses
Headquarters Address
6 Garden Center
Broomfield, CO 80020
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-465-1600
Voice Calls Only
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
dayna.scott@broomfieldfish.org
Website
www.broomfieldfish.org
Social Media Links
         

Mission Statement

FISH's mission is to meet our neighbors' basic human needs, and provide them with hope and tools to rise out of poverty. FISH serves the most vulnerable in our community--those living at or below 200% of the federal poverty guidelines, more than half of whom are children, seniors and those with a disability.

Organization History

Broomfield FISH has been a vital community resource for more than 58 years. While the organization began as a food pantry, it has since expanded to include an array of programs designed to help residents thrive. In 2018, FISH joined the Colorado Family Resource Center Association and is the only center specifically serving Broomfield County by offering food, emergency financial assistance, referral services, and strengths-based, whole family development. Food is often the entry point for people to access help, which means FISH is uniquely positioned to serve as a central hub for residents. Once people visit FISH, they can build trusting relationships and find support to connect them to many other critical resources including physical and behavioral health screening, early childcare programs, parenting classes, workforce development, SNAP and WIC benefits. In 2020, FISH served more than 12,600 unduplicated people, which is one in seven residents in Broomfield County.

Testimonials

"I needed FISH, as a senior on a fixed income. Financially, you can't live off of social security benefits. I come here and can get vegetables, fruit, healthy foods to keep going. Without FISH, honestly I think I'd be living underneath the underpass!"

"Being able to bring home food to my kids is such a huge blessing! To me, FISH means feeling more secure. And loved. And not afraid of what we're going to eat tomorrow!" FISH participant

"I had to have shoulder surgery and my life just turned completely upside down. I was served an eviction notice. I didn't have enough food for my family. I didn't know what resources were there. Then I came to FISH and they were wonderful. They pointed us to places that could help with rent and clothing and for four months they helped us with food!" FISH participant

"We wish FISH to know how much everyone there has helped us out in many ways over the past couple of years. But recently with this pandemic and economic setbacks that impacted [our] ability to pay rent, and your willingness to assist us with a generous check, to fulfill that obligation more than fills our hearts humbly and with much gratitude."

"A few weeks ago I walked in the door at FISH a broken and desperate man. Now I have food, I have support, I have a plan, and best of all, I have hope for the first time in a long time." Navigator Program participant at FISH

"When I had my fourth daughter we hit a rough patch. We lost our business. We lost our house. We couldn't pay the bills and we couldn't feed our kids. It was really, really hard to come and humble myself to ask for help. The people at FISH were very gracious and they helped us make it through. It was a huge relief!"

"Broomfield FISH has helped me so much, in incredible ways, in my time of need as a full-time student, and beyond what I could expect. All the volunteers are very understanding and encourage you to take what you need. To those hesitating to get help, I absolutely recommend Broomfield FISH - having a fridge of food is comforting and one less worry when you're just trying to make it by."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.