Breckenridge Film Festival

VISION OF THE BRECK FILM FEST: To Inspire, Educate and Entertain the Community and its Visitors through the Art of Film-Making. MISSION OF THE BRECK FILM FEST: To guide a year-round comprehensive celebration of independent film for the community, visitors and filmmakers by presenting diverse film experiences in an authentic mountain environment.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Breckenridge Film Festival​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
()
Acronym
-
Date Established
2014
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
46-5125688
Addresses
Headquarters Address
103 S Harris St #205
Breckenridge, CO 80424
Colorado Location
103 S Harris St #205
Breckenridge, CO 80424
Mailing Address
PO Box 718
Breckenridge, CO 80424
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-453-6200
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@breckfilmfest.org
Website
www.breckfilmfest.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

To guide a year-round comprehensive celebration of independent film for the community, visitors and filmmakers by presenting diverse film experiences in an authentic mountain environment.

Organization History

Since its opening event in 1981, the Breckenridge Film Festival has celebrated the art of filmmaking. Each year a unique and varied array of independent films, premieres, receptions, educational programs and retrospectives honoring featured guests takes place high in the Colorado Rockies.

One of the oldest film festivals in the country, the BFF is a 501(c)(3), private, non-profit organization governed by a volunteer board of directors. Funding for the Festival comes from local public and private grants, sponsorships, fundraising events, individual contributions, in-kind assistance, and revenue from tickets and merchandise. More than 150 individual volunteers, local theaters and other venues are involved in this annual event.

Testimonials

What a brilliant festival. I felt so honored and received a first class experience as a filmmaker. The kindest staff and volunteers working so hard and flexibly when challenges occurred. Can't imagine a more beautiful setting for a festival like this. Thank you so much!
David Flood, Step By Step by Persistent Productions

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.