Bounce Animal Rescue

Bounce is a foster-based animal rescue located in Colorado. We rescue animals from kill-shelters, hoarding cases, owner surrenders, and numerous other at-risk situations. We place heavy emphasis on quality veterinary care, nutrition, spay/neuter programs, education, and compatible adoptions.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Bounce Animal Rescue​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2016)Bounce Rescue
Acronym
Bounce
Date Established
2015
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
47-5045769
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
PO Box 272407
Fort Collins, CO 80527-2407
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-699-6772
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
Contact@BounceAnimalRescue.org
Website
www.bounceanimalrescue.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Bounce Animal Rescue is a nonprofit organization focused on rescuing and transitioning displaced domestic animals into their ideal homes.

Organization History

Bounce Animal Rescue was founded in 2015 as the need for placement and rescue for at-risk displaced animals grew in the United States. As of 2020, Bounce has grown to 559 foster homes and volunteers, and has rescued over 5,000 animals. On average, 127 animals are in our care at any given time.

Throughout Bounce's five-year tenure, we have partnered and collaborated with numerous veterinary clinics, transport partners, rescues, shelters, trainers, behavioralists, and groomers around the state. We are also members of the Colorado Federation of Animal Welfare Agencies, the Northern Colorado regional Animal Welfare Coalition, and a member of a seven person steering committee for the Animal Assistance Foundation.

Because Bounce is fortunate enough to be a foster-based organization, we are able to assist numerous cases that other organizations or brick-and-mortar facilities cannot. We specialize in juveniles, pregnant and nursing families, special medical cases, and behavioral cases. $217,346.11 has been placed into spay/neuters, orthopedic surgeries, heartworm treatment, dentals, and various other medical needs year-to-date.

Bounce Animal Rescue is an IRS 501(C)(3) non-profit organization, tax ID# 47-5045769. We operate solely on monetary and in-kind donations, fundraising, and grants. We receive no government funding.

For additional information, please visit our website at www.bounceanimalrescue.org. Please consider making a donation today!

Testimonials

"Knowing that approximately 1.5 million dogs and puppies are euthanized annually, we were looking for a way to help make a difference. We have had the pleasure of witnessing the growth and success of Bounce Animal Rescue over the past two years.  We chose Bounce Animal Rescue as our annual Happy Tails Gives Back recipient because of their dedication, quality leadership and wonderful community of over 300 volunteers and foster families that assist in saving lives and finding families for dogs, that would have otherwise not had a future. We are honored to help support such an amazing organization."     Kristi Ross, Owner, Happy Tails Dog Ranch

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.