Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Bicycle Colorado

Bicycle Colorado members and donors envision a Colorado where riding a bicycle is always safe and convenient for everyone. Gifts of any amount from donors like you to help people learn to ride, love to ride, be safe riding and share the ride. Together, we're making CO a better place to live & ride.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (3)

General Information

General
Official Name
Bicycle Colorado​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2019)BikeDenver
Acronym
-
Date Established
1992
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1201078
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1525 Market St.
Suite 100
Denver, CO 80202
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303.417.1544
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@bicyclecolorado.org
Website
www.bicyclecolorado.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Our mission is to lead a passionate and growing movement that champions the interests of everyone who rides or wants to ride a bicycle in our state.

Organization History

We envision a Colorado where riding a bicycle is always safe and convenient for everyone, where bicycling is the top choice for recreation and everyday trips, and where the benefits of bicycling are experienced and valued by all people in our state.

Bicycle Colorado is a 501(c)3 nonprofit based in Denver. Our mission is to lead a passionate and growing movement that champions the interests of everyone who rides or wants to ride a bicycle in our state.

For more than 25 years, we've used advocacy, education and passion to make Colorado one of the most bicycle-friendly states in the nation. We encourage and promote bicycling, increase safety, improve conditions and provide a voice for people who ride bicycles in Colorado. With the support of our members and numerous partnerships across the public and private sector, we've made significant strides in improving bicycling since 1992.

Testimonials

"I love and support Bicycle Colorado because they walk the walk. They strive to get us all on bikes and to make it safe and feasible for us to do so. I am one less car on the road when I ride. Bicycle Colorado continually renews my enthusiasm to be an advocate for riding bikes!"
- Kati Olivaras

"My family and I have been longtime supporters of Bicycle Colorado because of its commitment to everything related to cycling in our bike-crazed state. My husband and I also have a 4-year-old that rides all over our local trails and roads. We have a huge appreciation for what BC does not only for my family and friends, but everyone that rides a bike in Colorado."
- Alex, Greg and Emmett Frozley

"Just thinking about bicycling makes me smile. Supporting Bicycle Colorado makes me proud - like I've personally made an improvement in building a more bicycle-friendly Colorado."
- Janet Slate

"I believe strongly that if more people ride bikes in comfort, many will adopt them as active transportation. I support Bicycle Colorado because they are dedicated to providing safe routes to school for our children and safe, convenient routes to work and exercise for adults through their work with our state and local governments."
- Andy Pruitt

"Bicycle Colorado stands for all the things an avid cyclist like me wants to see in a bicycle friendly community: Safe Routes to School, 3 Feet to Pass and protected bike lanes. That's why I am a proud member and volunteer."
- John Barringer

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.