Donate

Betty Ford Alpine Gardens

To deepen understanding and promote conservation of alpine plants and the fragile mountain environment.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Betty Ford Alpine Gardens​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1988)Vail Alpine Garden Foundation
(1992)Vail Alpine Garden Foundation
Acronym
-
Date Established
1985
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2395097
Addresses
Headquarters Address
Administrative Offices
522 South Frontage Road East
Vail, CO 81657
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
Administrative Offices
522 South Frontage Road East
Vail, CO 81657
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-476-0103 x5
Web/Email
Email
melissa@bettyfordalpinegardens.org
Website
bettyfordalpinegardens.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

"To deepen understanding and promote conservation of alpine plants and the fragile mountain environment."

Organization History

At 8,250 feet above sea level in Vail, Colorado, Betty Ford Alpine is the highest botanical garden in the world. The Gardens began as a simple display garden but is now recognized as one of the foremost authorities on high-altitude plants and showcases the largest collection of rare, exotic and imperiled alpine plants.

the Gardens was founded as the Vail Alpine Garden Foundation in 1985, and in 1988 was renamed Betty Ford Alpine Gardens in honor of former First Lady Betty Ford (1918 - 2011). The Gardens' location in the heart of Vail's Gerald R. Ford Park.

The original idea for the Gardens came through the collaboration of two longtime Vail residents, landscape designer Marty Jones and Helen Fritch, a gardening hobbyist who listened to Jones' ideas for a botanical garden during an automotive journey through the Colorado High Country in 1983. As the organization expanded in size and commitment, an executive director and garden staff were hired. Currently, volunteers and docents support our staff by donating more than 2,000 hours of their time each year. Our volunteers help maintain the Gardens, give educational tours, help with the gift shops and work at promotional and educational events.

Today, Betty Ford Alpine Gardens is comprised of four distinct sections: the Mountain Perennial Garden (completed in 1989); the Mountain Meditation (Garden completed in 1991); the Alpine Rock Garden (completed in 1999); and the Schoolhouse and Children's Garden (completed in 2002). Additionally, the Gardens was one of the early adopters within the general community of botanic gardens to offer horticulture therapy classes to those seeking the restorative powers of connecting with nature. The Gardens' plant collection showcases more than 3,000 species of high-altitude plants from the Rocky Mountains as well as other mountainous regions of the world.

The Gardens partners with other organizations to promote habitat conservation and restoration and to contribute to the science of species conservation. It has collaborated with such as the U.S. Bureau of Land Management, Botanic Gardens Conservation International and the Colorado Natural Heritage Program. Partnering with like-minded organizations, the Gardens continually increases its education offerings for people of all ages to help them appreciate the wonders and intricacies of our mountain landscape and engage them in sustaining it for years to come.

Mrs. Ford once noted: "When we first talked of plans for the Vail Alpine Gardens, I never dreamed it would grow and flourish to such magnitude. But as each season brings new blooms and greater beauty to the Gardens, they become a source of infinite pride and pleasure for all of us." Before her passing she also shared the following thought: "I visit as often as I can, but it is never often enough."

Come and experience Betty Ford Alpine Gardens and discover this this remarkable high-elevation treasure which serves as a place of beauty and serenity, education, scientific study, and a unique living legacy to Betty Ford - the First Lady of our country and of our own community here in the Vail Valley.

Testimonials

"The Gardens give Vail its soul." - Longtime Vail Local

"It is amazing with what you do here with such a small staffl"
- 50+ year old visitor to the Gardens summer 2016

"Betty Ford Alpine Gardens is absolutely breathtaking and a wonderful experience for the whole family. If you take a trip to Vail and miss the Gardens, you will be very disappointed!" Tracie Kempton, seasonal resident.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.