Bayaud Enterprises Inc.

Our mission is to create Hope, Opportunity and Choice, with work as the means through which people with disabilities and other barriers to employment can more fully participate in the mainstream of life. Your donation supports critical services for individuals facing major barriers to success and self-sufficiency.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Bayaud Enterprises Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2009)Bayaud Industries
Acronym
-
Date Established
1973
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
84-0616970
Addresses
Headquarters Address
333 W. Bayaud Ave.
Denver, CO 80223
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-830-6885
Web/Email
Email
info@bayaudenterprises.org
Website
www.bayaudenterprises.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Our mission is to create Hope, Opportunity and Choice, with work as the means through which people with disabilities and other barriers to employment can more fully participate in the mainstream of life.

Organization History

Bayaud Enterprises was created in 1969 to provide vocational services to individuals with disabilities and mental illness. Over the years, we have expanded our services to individuals who are low-income, unhoused, or facing other major barriers successful employment.

Founders of Bayaud Enterprises saw a need to provide real work experience for those facing barriers to competitive employment. A combination of evaluation, training, placement and follow-up is used to help each individual succeed and achieve self-sufficiency.

Testimonials

"Being disabled, I had some deficiency in my work history, which was definitely an obstacle to me finding a good job. However, while working through Bayaud, I was competing against others who had their own obstacles to employment. This put all of us applicants on an even basis and meant that I had as good a shot as everyone else did. This is the essence of what Bayaud did for me. It allowed me to get my foot in the door. After working at the Colorado Department of Transportation for Bayaud for about 18 months, I applied for the permanent CDOT position and was hired after a rigorous application/interview process.
Without Bayaud, I may not have even known that the permanent CDOT position was available. Working for Bayaud gave me real life work experience, work stability and training, which gave me the confidence to get my current position at CDOT. I now have a great job that I love, and stability and financial security that I have never known. In fact I just bought a house about a block away from my work. I intend to work at CDOT until I retire. None of this would have been possible without the help of Bayaud Enterprises, and I'd like to offer them my most sincere thanks. I'm just one of many people that have received this kind of help from Bayaud. They offer so many great services from computer training and vocational evaluations to job counseling and supported employment. Most of all what they offer people is a chance - a chance at a better quality of life and the satisfaction that can only come from honest work."
-Paul

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.