Donate

BSCS Science Learning

BSCS strives to make outstanding science education a reality for all children. We recognize both our progress and potential: the progress we've made in transforming science teaching and learning, and the potential we have to increase our impact, with your help.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
BSCS Science Learning​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Biological Sciences Curriculum Study
Former Name(s)
(2018)Biological Sciences Curriculum Study
Acronym
BSCS Science Learning
Date Established
1972
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0622557
Addresses
Headquarters Address
5415 Mark Dabling Blvd.
Colorado Springs, CO 80918
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
5415 Mark Dabling Blvd.
Colorado Springs, CO 80918
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
(719) 219-4185
Web/Email
Email
info@bscs.org
Website
www.bscs.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

To Transform Science Teaching and Learning through Research-Driven Innovation.

Organization History

It was 1957. The Soviets launched the world's first satellite, called Sputnik. And just like that-the United States was trailing the space race. We attempted to catch up by launching our own satellite two months later. We failed. This was a pivotal moment, representing a major shortcoming in our nation's scientific progress. And this is where our story-BSCS Science Learning's story-began.

As the Cold War heated up, the U.S. recognized the need for science education reform. A whirlwind of action followed in 1958. The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) was created. Congress passed the National Defense Education Act (NDEA). And the National Science Foundation (NSF) established BSCS to develop state-of-the-art biology textbooks for students across the country.

Even in our earliest days, working within the University of Colorado Boulder, we were invested in the big picture: to transform science education. Our goal was not just to create effective biology curriculum. Our goal was to enhance biology teaching and learning. By embracing students' inquisitive spirits and making them active participants in the scientific process, we believed students would create stronger connections between science and the world around them.

This was only the starting point for what we would contribute to science education. Today, as an independent 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization headquartered in Colorado Springs, we are proud of what we have accomplished over the last 60+ years.

BSCS has filled classrooms around the country with research-driven biology textbooks; pioneered effective teaching approaches; developed new education leaders; and conducted studies that will continue to alter the course of our science education system. Most importantly, we have championed the cause for meaningful, inquiry-based science learning.

There is no doubt we have made a lasting impact. But our world has changed dramatically. Science and technology have advanced. Our students are more diverse. Our teachers are being asked to do more with less. And as much as BSCS has accomplished, it feels like our work is just beginning.

We are optimistic about our future and eager to continue our mission to transform science education.

Testimonials

"To me, BSCS is both a product-high quality instructional materials-and people. BSCS works thoughtfully to bring together recent science understanding, current ideas on learning and teaching, and the latest issues on school policy. BSCS is always just a little bit ahead of the times."
Angelo Collins, former Executive Director, Knowles Science Teaching Foundation

"The BSCS instructional materials are rich with a clean story line that my students find engaging. The professional development opportunities have moved the teachers in my department to a new level of understanding inquiry."
John Henry, Science Teacher and Department Chair

"BSCS has helped us to develop a close-knit community of educators and leaders that are dedicated to updating and transforming our classrooms to be student centered and inquiry based."
Elizabeth Hickey, Science Teacher

"BSCS is genuine and passionate in their quest to develop and help implement effective, inquiry-based materials. Additionally, BSCS provides authentic and continuous professional development that helps develop teachers as learners and facilitators in order to increase student learning in the science classroom."
Kristen Harris, Science Educator

"BSCS uses the most recent studies by eminent researchers to provide pertinent/relative professional development for teachers who wish to have their student learn science."
Jay L. Meyers, Secondary Science Coordinator

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.