Autism Society of Colorado

Autism Society of Colorado creates connections, empowering everyone in the Autism community with the resources needed to live fully. Our vision is to create a world where everyone in the Autism community is connected to the support they need, when they need it. the Connection is you!

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Autism Society of Colorado​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2003)Autism Society of America - Colorado Chapter
Acronym
ASC
Date Established
1986
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2432216
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
PO Box 848
Broomfield, CO 80038
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
720-214-0794
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@autismcolorado.org
Website
www.autismcolorado.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

We create connections, empowering everyone in the Autism community
with the resources needed to live fully.

Organization History

The mission of the Autism Society of Colorado is to create connections, empowering everyone in the Autism community with the resources needed to live fully. ASC was founded in 1970 by parents who fought for their children to attend public schools. Victory was the passage of IDEA in 1975. Volunteers produced newsletters, worked on legislation, and provided information and referrals.

Presently the Autism Society of Colorado's professional staff serves individuals with Autism, families, providers, educators, employers and policymakers throughout the state of Colorado by providing the most current and accurate information and referrals; implementing programs that promote quality of life; advancing legislation that supports people with Autism; and heightening community awareness of the need for assistance and services.

Testimonials

"Without the Autism Society of Colorado my family would have been lost! Thank you for always having a cheery voice on the phone, great educational opportunities to attend and for being such a great resource for support!" - Karen B., Mom of a child with autism

"I just want to extend my sincere appreciation to the Autism Society of Colorado and your Educational Advocacy program. Our advocate has been an incredible support for us, and is knowledgeable and always willing to help. She has been an absolute lifeline for our family, truly one in a million. Thanks for providing such high quality programs and services. We are blessed and fortunate to know & work with ASC!" - Mother of a 7 year old boy on the spectrum.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.