Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Audubon Rockies

Protect the birds and we protect the Earth. Like you, birds depend on Colorado's incredible lands and rivers. Your donation will protect them by funding conservation science, education, and policy in Colorado. Help us connect people to birds and nature, because where birds thrive, people prosper.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
National Audubon Society, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Audubon Rockies
Former Name(s)
(2010)Audubon Colorado
(2010)Audubon Wyoming
Acronym
-
Date Established
1905
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
13-1624102
Addresses
Headquarters Address
225 Varick St
New York, NY 10014
Colorado Location
215 W Oak St
Suite 2C
Fort Collins, CO 80521
Mailing Address
116 N College Ave
Suite 1
Fort Collins, CO 80524
Other Address
PO Box 2665
Pagosa Springs, CO 81147
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
(970) 416-6931
Web/Email
Email
audubonrockies@audubon.org
Website
rockies.audubon.org/
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

The National Audubon Society protects birds and the places they need, today and tomorrow.

Organization History

The National Audubon Society works throughout the Americas using science, advocacy, education, and on-the-ground conservation. State programs, nature centers, chapters, and partners give Audubon an unparalleled wingspan that reaches millions of people each year to inform, inspire, and unite diverse communities in conservation action. A nonprofit conservation organization since 1905, Audubon believes in a world in which people and wildlife thrive.

Audubon Rockies is the regional office of the National Audubon Society for Colorado, Wyoming, and Utah. Using science, outreach, and policy, we holistically address the core threats facing birds in our region. We are an inclusive, nonpartisan bird conservation organization that collaborates with diverse stakeholders in order to find solutions that better birds and communities. We believe that where birds thrive, people prosper.

Testimonials

"Please consider this organization as deserving of funding. Our kids count on the trip [to Four Mile Ranch] each year and we consider this experience as one that cannot be replaced. Thank you."
-Justin S. Cowan, Principal, Pagosa Springs Elementary School

"Audubon Rockies is a valuable ally in our efforts to restore health to the land and bring quality meats to homes and restaurants nationwide."
-Dan Lorenz, Co-founder, Corner Post Meats, Colorado Springs CO

"Audubon has been an active leader in the collaborative development of Wyoming's Greater Sage-Grouse Core Area Protection strategy. They continue to be a strong voice for the conservation community in developing innovative solutions."
-Wyoming Governor Matt Mead

"By distributing its free, easy-to-read booklet on Colorado surface water law to legislators and other decision makers, Audubon Rockies has helped assure that decisions about water planning in Colorado are being made by people who have a convenient way to become conversant about current laws."
-Robert Stocker, Denver, CO.

I have had [Community Naturalist] Jacelyn coming to my classroom for about nine years now. She always does an amazing job of bringing enthusiasm to first grades with hands-on science activities. The kids talk about her lessons long after she is gone, which is saying a lot.
-Jodi Feck, Teacher, Highlight Park Elementary, Sheridan, WY

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.