Donate

Aurora Mental Health Center

Thank you for supporting Aurora Mental Health Center and our mission to help everyone live life to the fullest through access to service and programs that improve emotional well-being and addiction recovery. This year, please help us keep community mental healthcare accessible and strong in Colorado

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Aurora Comprehensive Community Mental Health Center, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Aurora Mental Health Center
Former Name(s)
(2007)Aurora Comprehensive Community Mental Health Center
Acronym
AuMHC
Date Established
1975
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
84-0683346
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1290 Chambers Road
Aurora, CO 80011
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
1290 Chambers Road
Aurora, CO 80011
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-617-2300
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@aumhc.org
Website
www.aumhc.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Deeply rooted in our diverse community, we deliver state-of-the-art care impacting emotional well-being and addiction recovery.

Organization History

Aurora Mental Health Center (AuMHC) is a private, 501 (c)(3) nonprofit community mental health center opened in 1975 to serve the city of Aurora. AuMHC is state-licensed to provide mental health and substance abuse services. It was the winner of the 2010 Eli Lilly Award for Clinical Medicine, has won the annual, national, Alfred P. Sloan Award for Excellence in Workplace Effectiveness and Flexibility for four consecutive years and in 2014 won the Colorado Behavioral Health Council's Golden Light Bulb Award for best new program for its Aurora Youth Options program.

Testimonials

"Before I came to Aurora Mental Health Center, I was in and out of the hospital every three or four months. I have a son who, at the times, was about nine years old. I was a single parent and when I came to the Center, I had been in the hospital for about a month. I was pretty hopeless. I really didn't see any future for myself. When I came to the Center I got a new therapist and joined a support group. I have gained joint custody of my son with the help of my therapist, and have started making the road back to a meaningful life. It is so different now. I have had a job for 2 12 years. I am a social worker and giving back. I basically have a productive and meaningful life that I didn't have before." -Susan

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.