Donate

Aspen Academy

Each year, nearly 100% of our community (families, students, faculty, and staff) contribute to raising funds in support of Aspen's mission and vision. Our Annual Fund supplies critical dollars to curriculum enhancements, faculty professional development, and scholarships/financial aid.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Aspen Prep Academy​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Aspen Academy
Former Name(s)
()Aspen Prep Academy
Acronym
-
Date Established
2004
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit & Child Care Credit
Tax ID
20-0896938
Addresses
Headquarters Address
5859 South University Blvd
Greenwood Village, CO 80121
Colorado Location
5859 S University Blvd
Greenwood Village, CO 80121
Mailing Address
5859 S University Blvd
Greenwood Village, CO 80121
Other Address
5859 S University Blvd
Greenwood Village, CO 80121
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-346-3500 x111
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
trevor.garrett@aspenacademy.org
Website
www.aspenacademy.org
Social Media Links
         

Mission Statement

Edify and inspire students and educators to grow, learn and lead.

Testimonials

"Our students are thriving. Our community is robust. Our leadership is committed to our vision of creating a national model school that invites the best from and for our students, faculty, families and community.

Aspen Academy's commitment is to prepare our students for the changes and challenges that await them as future leaders. Over the years we have pledged to create programmatic spaces that seek to inspire and edify our students in academics, athletics, technology, visual and performing arts and leadership development.

But we cannot rest. We continue to mine for the most effective teaching methods and curriculum that will best harness and create passion and global appreciation within our students.

Because of you and your support, we know will continue to achieve new heights. We couldn't ask for better partners in the educational journey. Together, we are forging the leaders of tomorrow, today."

- Kristina Scala, Head of School

Organization History

Aspen Academy was founded in 2005 by three extraordinary women who envisioned an educational environment where children were so invigorated by their experience they could not wait to come to school. School began on August 1, 2005 with 100 students Pre-Kindergarten to Fourth Grade. By 2007 enrollment exceeded our space capacity and Aspen Academy found a new home in Greenwood Village. Today we are recognized as the fastest growing private school in the state of Colorado with 400 students Pre-Kindergarten to 8th Grade.

Our expansion continued in 2009 with the founding of Bear's Student Enterprises, a 100% student-managed entity that houses our 8th grader's businesses including Bear's Café, our recording studio and our school store. In 2012 we continued our pursuit of excellence in leadership with the founding of Aspen Youth Leadership Institute and excellence in entrepreneurship with the founding of Aspen Entrepreneurship Institute. And in 2013 we created a Pre-Kindergarten curriculum in partnership with the National Financial Literacy Council.

The scope and complexity of our academic programs in reading, language arts, mathematics, science, social science, technology, world languages and visual and performing arts, coupled with our commitment to character and leadership, have continued to evolve and expand over the years while staying true to our mission and vision to inspire and develop excellence amongst our students.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.