Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Arvada Chorale

SING YOUR WHOLE LIFE! A true community chorus, we welcome all singers to grow as musicians, make beautiful music, serve our community, and have fun! We offer musical education, performance opportunities, a dedicated community and the joy of singing together for members from 22 to 83.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Arvada Chorale​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2008)Arvada Center Chorale
Acronym
AC
Date Established
2008
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
80-0174056
Addresses
Headquarters Address
PO Box 745867
Arvada, CO 80006
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
PO Box 745867
Arvada, CO 80006
Other Address
6750 Carr St.
Arvada, CO 80004
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
720-432-9341
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@arvadachorale.org
Website
www.arvadachorale.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The Arvada Chorale brings joy and enrichment to the Front Range community through beautiful choral music. The vision of the Arvada Chorale is that we will be a vital, thriving organization committed to musical excellence; and, as a noteworthy provider of cultural value and goodwill, the Chorale will be an integral part of the Front Range community.

Organization History

The Arvada Center Chorale made its debut as a community chorus of amateur singers in December, 1977. Now its own 501(c)(3) nonprofit, no longer underwritten by the city, the Arvada Chorale has performed across the Denver metro area and around the world.
In addition to regularly scheduled concerts, we sing for Olde Town Arvada events, memorial services, private functions and the City of Arvada's annual tribute to veterans. Highlights of the past season included our first ever Summer Sing, a concert of Broadway favorites, and performing with the Denver Philharmonic for their holiday concerts in addition to our own December concerts. We were scheduled to present a second and expanded a cappella festival, The Whole AcaLada, in April 2020, but have postponed that to 2021 due to COVID19 restrictions.

The Arvada Chorale is a vital, thriving organization and an integral part of the performing arts in Arvada. We are a Tier III organization supported by the Scientific and Cultural Facilities District (SCFD) and received a two-year Colorado Creates grant from the Colorado Office of Economic Development and International Trade (OEDIT). We are grateful to our corporate sponsors, our grant funders, and donors like you!

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.