Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

Through the arts, the Arvada Center is celebrating and elevating the human condition and enriching the cultural landscape of everyone who visits us. As a nonprofit, donations enable the Center to serve more people, attract the best talent, keep our galleries free, and produce high-quality works.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2015)Arvada Council for the Arts and Humanities, Inc.
Acronym
-
Date Established
1976
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0849472
Addresses
Headquarters Address
6901 Wadsworth Blvd
Arvada, CO 80003
Colorado Location
6901 Wadsworth Blvd
Arvada, CO 80003
Mailing Address
6901 Wadsworth Blvd
Arvada, CO 80003
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
720-898-7200
Fax Number
720-898-7204
Other Phone Number
720-898-7226
Web/Email
Email
aschulze@arvadacenter.org
Website
www.arvadacenter.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

The Arvada Center celebrates and elevates the human condition with engaging arts, humanities, education, and entertainment that expand the cultural landscape for everyone who visits us.

Organization History

The Arvada Center began as a place to preserve local history. Thanks to forward-thinking citizens, what was merely a heritage museum expanded to become a multidisciplinary organization that is now a model for arts centers across the nation. Dedicated on July 4, 1976, the Arvada Center welcomed nearly 12,000 people its first year. It now ranks among the top ten most attended cultural organizations in metro Denver and is one of the leading employers of creative people in Colorado. Through its diversity of programming, continuous commitment to the underserved and nationally recognized services for individuals with disabilities, the Arvada Center serves nearly 300,000 visitors annually. With nearly half of its patrons coming from outside Arvada and surrounding Jefferson County, its influence now extends far beyond its name. The Arvada Center is celebrating its 43rd season dedicated to enriching, inspiring and educating all ages.

Testimonials

"Dream, believe and achieve. That's what the Arvada Center is all about. You get a dream, and then believe you can do it, and then achieve it if you want ‑ in all the arts."- Patti Wagner, Volunteer and mother of two Dance Academy Alumni

"Music is universal. It's something everyone understands. People can speak completely different languages but can all play the same music. FRYS is a really nice outlet in the community to prove that music is universal."- Jack Golden, Violinist, Front Range Youth Symphony (FRYS)

"The schools where I work are low-income, so many of our kids would never have the opportunity to take a dance, art or drama class or any of the wonderful things that the Arvada Center brings to us. " - Debra Shirley, Enrichment Coordinator, Jefferson County Public Schools

"The Arvada Center's welcoming, festival atmosphere is the ideal backdrop to showcase some of the region's finest arts organization." - Peg Long, Former SCFD Executive Director

"I grew up here as a student, then went on to dance professionally. Thank you for supporting the Center and allowing students to find self-expression to further themselves not only in art but in their lives." -Kate Wagner, Instructor and former Dance Student

"I love the awe when you walk in and how the Center opens up your mind. The beauty the Arvada Center is willing to share with us is wonderful from live theatre to the galleries and the classrooms."-Sandy Hartgens, Volunteer, Parent and Theatre Patron

"The Arvada Center's artist-in-residence program is very important for someone who wants to pursue becoming an artist. It's given me more confidence in my own art and the courage to start exhibiting my work." - John Hamilton, Ceramics Instructor and Artist-in-Residence

"I am amazed at the level of artwork at the Arvada Center. It rivals most other galleries in the area, and I think most people don't realize that until they come here for the first time." -Scot Odendahl, Artist and Coordinator of the Jefferson County High School Art Exhibition

"I expected it to be good, but I didn't realize all the ways it would stick with me. Bright Star could stand alone with a great score, but Arvada Center's production makes it dazzle on every level." - Chris Arneson, BroadwayWorld

"Black Box Repertory's Plaza Suite is definitely worth a visit, or revisit if you've seen the play elsewhere, for the laugh-out-loud moments of a Simon classic and the quality of the local production. You won't be disappointed." - Lane Ware, Onstage Colorado

"The leads - Clark, Mendes, Bierbrauer - are like the silver screen's contract players. You want to see them. You want to root for them. And the supporting cast is just as winning. Alice sang in the opener that if we knew her story - with the heartache, the resilience - we'd "have a good story to tell." This production makes sure of it." - Lisa Kennedy, Denver Post

"There's no place like home for the holidays, and the Arvada Center is making sure of that this holiday season." - BroadwayWorld's Chris Arneson reviews 'I'll Be Home for Christmas'

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.