Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Animal Friends Alliance

Animal Friends Alliance, formed from the merger between Animal House Rescue & Grooming and Fort Collins Cat Rescue & Spay Neuter Clinic, has a vision that all companion animals experience a healthy home where they are wanted, cared for, and loved.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (7)

General Information

General
Official Name
Animal Friends Alliance​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2011)Fort Collins Cat Rescue
(2020)Fort Collins Cat Rescue & Spay/Neuter Clinic
Acronym
Animal Friends Alliance
Date Established
2006
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
20-4969731
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2321 E. Mulberry St., Unit 1
Fort Collins, CO 80524
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
2321 E. Mulberry St., Unit 1
Fort Collins, CO 80524
Other Address
2200 N. Taft Hill Rd.
Fort Collins, CO 80524
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-484-8516
Voice Calls Only
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@SavingAnimalsToday.org
Website
www.savinganimalstoday.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

To provide comprehensive companion animal resources, services, and education to the community to prevent homelessness and promote the human-animal bond.

Organization History

Animal Friends Alliance emerged in January 2020 from the union of Fort Collins Cat Rescue & Spay/Neuter Clinic and Animal House Rescue & Grooming. The overall goal of the merger is to amplify our organization's community impact and allow our programs and services to benefit more people and animals.

Animal Friends Alliance is a "limited admission, adoption guarantee shelter" for cats and dogs. This means we have to limit how many animals we take in due to space and financial restrictions, but we guarantee that every animal we take in will stay with us until they find a good home. We are 100% committed to every cat and dog that comes to us, and we do our best to make sure each one goes to the right home with an adopter who is ready to make a lifelong commitment to them. If for any reason an adopter cannot keep the animal they adopted from us, we will always take them back.

By providing subsidized spay and neuter for both dogs and cats, our spay/neuter clinic offers a proactive solution to pet homelessness. The clinic also provides preventative health care including vaccinations, deworming, heartworm testing, feline viral testing, and microchipping. For pet owners who are in a low-income bracket or receive government assistance, we offer financial assistance for spay/neuter through the Prevent A Litter Plus (PAL+) Program, and free supplemental pet food through the Kibble Supply Pet Food Pantry.

Animal Friends Alliance is an IRS 501(C)(3) non-profit organization, tax ID# 20-4969731. We operate solely on monetary and in-kind donations, fundraising, and grants. We receive no government funding.

Testimonials

"Thank you so much for helping Blaze! He is a perfect fit for our family and will be loved and absolutely spoiled." -Blaze's new people. Blaze is an Australian Shepherd who was adopted from Animal Friends Alliance in 2019.

"My daughter survived domestic abuse and couldn't afford the spay fee at a conventional clinic. Her cat would not have been spayed without your help." - Public Clinic client

"Woodhouse is such an amazing kitty. He is doing better and better each day and we just love him!" -Woodhouse's new people. Woodhouse, FKA Storm Drain, was found stuck in a storm drain and rescued by Animal Friends Alliance. He was healed, socialized, and adopted in 2019.

"In a time of need, PAL+ offered services at a price that fit my budget. We are truly thankful." - PAL+ client

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.