Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Anchor Center for Blind Children

By supporting Anchor Center, you give children and families hope and a chance to triumph over adversity. Anchor Center is almost entirely privately funded through individuals, foundations, groups and corporate support. All gifts qualify for a 50% Colorado Child Care Contribution Tax Credit.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
The Delta Gamma Anchor Center for Blind Children​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2002)The Delta Gamma Anchor Center for Blind Children
Acronym
na
Date Established
1982
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
84-0893509
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2550 Roslyn Street
Denver, CO 80238
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-377-9732
Fax Number
303-377-9744
Other Phone Number
303-667-7095
Web/Email
Email
info@anchorcenter.org
Website
www.anchorcenter.org
Social Media Links
         

Mission Statement

Anchor Center for Blind Children teaches visually impaired infants, young children and their families, providing hope and a nurturing environment where children reach their highest potential.

Organization History

Anchor Center for Blind Children (Anchor Center) specializes in serving children who are blind, have serious visual impairments, or have dual sensory (i.e.; visual and auditory) impairments, during the most formative years of their lives, birth to age five. Established as a nonprofit in 1982, Anchor Center is one of only a handful of organizations in the country that provides early intervention and developmental education services for very young children. In 2007 Anchor Center opened the doors of its newly-constructed school and therapy center in the Stapleton neighborhood of Denver, Colorado. Anchor Center was purposefully designed for young children who are blind. Its beautiful building is a place filled with all forms of light and texture; a teaching tool in and of itself.

Blindness is rare. Just over two percent (2.3%) of the population is blind or seriously visually impaired. For an infant or young child, blindness, vision loss, or dual sensory impairment can substantially impact the achievement of developmental milestones. Sensory sensitivity, disrupted sleep patterns, feeding challenges, spatial confusion, object identification, and movement and mobility limitations are often typical challenges the child, and therefore his/her parent(s), will experience. Fortunately, early intervention can dramatically improve a child's developmental trajectory. Indeed, given specialized developmentally appropriate guidance, children with vision and/or hearing loss can, with time, catch up to the developmental milestones of their peers. In its 36 years of service, Anchor Center for Blind Children has helped thousands of children reach critical milestones. Perhaps more importantly, Anchor Center has helped thousands of parents, grandparents and families gain knowledge, skills and confidence to encourage their child toward a life of exploration, recreation, work and education.

Testimonials

One of the challenges is always ensuring the one on one attention the children need due to their different diagnosis and developmental levels. It is important to have a diverse staff of qualified professionals who can provide optimal early intervention services to meet the unique learning styles of young children with vision impairments.

Anchor Center's transdisciplinary team - comprised of Teachers of Students with Visual Impairments; Early Childhood Special Educators; Pediatric Ophthalmologists; Speech and Language Pathologists; Developmental Specialists; Physical, Occupational, and Recreational Therapists; Child and Family Resource Specialists; and Music and Horticultural Therapists - works closely with families to ensure that children with vision impairments are able to master the foundational skills they need to be successful.

"Anchor Center changed our lives forever. It is our community, our support, and a home away from home. It is a place where the dignity and potential of every child is respected."
- Anchor Center Parent

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.