American Whitewater

American Whitewater's Colorado Access Program works to improve public access to rivers and works directly with landowners, law makers, and paddlers to minimize access conflicts across the state.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
American Whitewater​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
()American Whitewater Affiliation
Acronym
AW
Date Established
1954
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
23-7083760
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1601 Longs Peak Ave
Longmont, CO 80501
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
1-866-262-8429
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@americanwhitewater.org
Website
www.americanwhitewater.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

American Whitewater's mission is to conserve and restore America's whitewater resources and to enhance opportunities to enjoy them safely.

Organization History

Founded in 1954, American Whitewater is a national non-profit organization with a mission "to conserve and restore America's whitewater resources and to enhance opportunities to enjoy them safely." American Whitewater is a membership organization representing a broad diversity of individual whitewater enthusiasts, river conservationists, and more than 100 local paddling club affiliates across America. The organization is the primary advocate for the preservation and protection of whitewater rivers throughout the United States, and connects the interests of human-powered recreational river users with ecological and science-based data to achieve the goals within its mission.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.