Donate

Alpha Center

Alpha Center is a Christian medical clinic that serves our community by providing free services and education related to sexual health.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Alpha Center​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2002)Alpha Center for Women
(2006)Alpha Pregnancy Resource Center
Acronym
-
Date Established
1987
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2481573
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1212 S College Ave
Fort Collins, CO 80524
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-221-5121
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
mail@thealphacenter.org
Website
www.thealphacenter.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Alpha Center is a Christian medical clinic that serves our community by providing free services and education related to sexual health.

Organization History

Alpha Center was established in 1985 as a result of a visit to a pregnancy resource center in Sioux Falls, SD by Kirk and Betty Beck, then president of Fort Collins Right for Life.  The Beck's saw an opportunity to educate and help women facing an unexpected pregnancy. They began a faith-based pregnancy hotline initially based within their own Fort Collins home under the name Fort Collins Right to Life. In 1987 Alpha Center was able to attain non-profit designation and a year later was able to open its first office near Drake and College, and since then has continued to grow. In 2000, ultrasound was added to the list of services, transforming Alpha Center into a limited medical facility. In 2002, Alpha Center began serving clients with STD testing in addition to pregnancy services, and in 2016 professional counseling was added to the list of services.
 
Since beginning with a volunteer staff of 2 in 1985, Alpha Center today employs 5 part-time RNs, 1 part-time NP, 1 part-time licensed counselor, 5 part-time client services staff, and 3 full-time administrative staff. We are joined by 10 board members, a Medical Advisory Committee, and nearly 90 volunteers.
 
The staff of Alpha Center strives to provide excellent care medical care, and in 2018 provided 523 clients with:
-116 pregnancy tests
-77 ultrasounds
-374 STD tests
-203 counseling sessions
 
Alpha Center provides free and confidential sexual health services and education to all regardless of age, gender, race, ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation, immigration status, income or disability. 

Testimonials

What our clients are saying:
"All the staff was awesome! Wouldn't change anything. Thanks"
"Thank you for all your help! I believe Alpha Center is a great place and I would recommend anyone I know to come here. Once again Thanks!"
"The staff was very forthcoming, knowledgeable and understanding."
"Thank you for your support and understanding. Your open view to these sensitive subjects has allowed me to find my own way back to a strong faith. You guys are incredible, thank you."
"Other places I have gone for testing makes you feel judged and uncomfortable, but I felt totally safe and welcome at the Alpha Center!"
"The atmosphere of this offices is more inviting than any other medical office I've been to. Well done."
"I feel safer and more informed. Everything was smooth and I can walk out knowing I'm going to do things differently."
"Thank you for being a non-profit organization for people like me that are unemployed and can't pay for these tests! I really appreciate all of your hard work and dedication!"
"I am SO glad I came here. I wasn't very worried about the test results, but I felt such a sense of peace when I came here. It was very reassuring to hear God's love for us and I definitely have become more "thirsty" for God in these past few weeks. Thank you so much!"
"I greatly appreciate your services and that you help everyone, no matter what. The Alpha Center definitely makes it easier to take care of a person's own well being as well as make better decisions in life. Thank you!"
"I think the talks here and results of testing will heavily influence my decisions down the road."
"I really appreciate everything that was done for me here. The people were so kind and welcoming, and the facility is very clean and professional. I always felt comfortable while I was here.
Thank you for promoting the true heart of Christianity."
"There was an acceptance in my situation. I was not afraid to talk about my weaknesses and the information I gained from the experience was a true eye opener and beneficial to continue on the next chapter of my life."
"The staff were super caring, informative and knowledgeable. They have earned my trust and that is not a easy thing to do."
"Coming in getting tested...has been a very insightful and positve learning experience. I hope to share this crucial service with my residents and be a strong leader in my job as an RA."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.