AdvocacyDenver

AdvocacyDenver is a civil rights advocacy organization serving children and youth with disabilities and adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities and their families. AdvocacyDenver provides individual, legal, and policy advocacy in Denver county.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Arc of Denver, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
AdvocacyDenver
Former Name(s)
(2009)Arc of Denver
Acronym
AdvocacyDenver
Date Established
1954
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0614525
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
950 S. Cherry Street
Suite 1100
Denver, CO 80246
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-831-7733
Fax Number
303-839-5178
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
advocacy@advocacydenver.org
Website
www.advocacydenver.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

AdvocacyDenver promotes and protects the human rights of people with disabilities and actively supports their full inclusion and participation in the community throughout their lifetimes.

Organization History

AdvocacyDenver, a local affiliate of The Arc National organization, was originally known as "The Arc of Denver" and was one of the first Arcs of the U.S. AdvocacyDenver was founded in 1954 by a group of parents to address the lack of access for children to public education and in-home supports. Since its inception, AdvocacyDenver has been fully committed to ensuring that Denver County residents with disabilities and their families have access to integrated supports and systems that ensure that they are able to lead healthy, active lives in the community. AdvocacyDenver continues to forward the value that people with disabilities belong in the community and have fundamental moral, civil, and constitutional rights to be fully included and actively participate in all aspects of society. Society in general and AdvocacyDenver in particular benefit from the contributions of people with diverse personal characteristics (including but not limited to race, ethnicity, religion, age, geographic location, sexual orientation, gender, and type of disability).

Testimonials

"Staff continuously go above and beyond."-Case manager testimonial

"[AdvocacyDenver] taught us what advocacy truly meant! I'm proud to say my daughter is a self-employed self-advocate now & am grateful for people like them leading the way!" -Parent testimonial

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.