Activ8Sports, Inc

Activ8 Sports (DBA All-Stars Club) provides multiple programs for people with disabilities. We provide a monthly respite night through local churches, an annual prom, and a fitness program. Activ8 has built a solid group of over 1000 volunteers who help make these programs possible.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (5)

General Information

General
Official Name
Activ8Sports, Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
()
Acronym
-
Date Established
2014
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
47-2053205
Addresses
Headquarters Address
8949 Miners Drive
Highlands Ranch, CO 80126
Colorado Location
8949 Miners Drive
Highlands Ranch, CO 80126
Mailing Address
8949 Miners Drive
Highlands Ranch, CO 80126
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
3039092562
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
scott@allstarsclub.org
Website
www.allstarsclub.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Providing a place of belonging for friends with special needs, along with a place of rest for their parents.

Organization History

Activ8 Sports began as a faith based sports leagues for young adults to create a community of people that shared similar passions. Using this model, Activ8 Sports has built a volunteer pool of over 1,000 people, for it's real purpose of giving back to the community. Many progams have been created including the All Stars Program that focuses on people with disabilities. Other programs and facilities that benefit from Activ8's volunteer pool include Feed My Starving Children, Sports Made Possible, St. Vincent Orphanage, Night To Shine, The Papa Russi Memorial Golf Tournament and others.

Testimonials

Zach Tedford
Activ8 is that thing that gets me through the week. No matter how bad work gets, no matter what kind of pressure I'm facing and how many countless hours of overtime I'm working, Activ8 gives me something to look forward to! Activ8 provides that outlet, it provides a place where I don't have to think about any of that, but also provides some of the closest friends I have that are willing to listen when life is tough. It recharges me when I get to see the happiness and joy that all of us bring each week. Thank you so much for your support, Activ8 honestly means the world to me, and it has been a huge positive impact on me and a large number of my friends!

Stacey Zynen
Activ8 has been an intentional ministry long before it officially launched at the beginning of this year. The way that Scott and Krystal prayed for a great leadership team and approached each of us to be a part of this movement was both empowering and inspiring. I continue to be humbled by the commitment and passion of both Scott and Krystal and I'm amazed to see how the ripple effect of this vision is taking place all over Denver. One of the greatest gifts Activ8 has to offer is a safe place to bring individuals from all religious/socioeconomic/cultural backgrounds who can have fun, be active and meet extraordinary people of the highest quality. Thank you for making it possible to give those of us who are familiar with Activ8 (as well as those who are just coming to know of it or are yet to become part of it) a chance to be a part of a community that ultimately leads back to Jesus. It has been an un-explainable blessing to each of us involved.

Nicole Tooley
I am not too sure what I would do without Activ8, it has become so much more than just a sports ministry for me. It has introduced me to my best friends, a community that loves on me in every season of my life and the greatest part of it is that it always comes back to God! I wouldn't have this community if it wasn't for Activ8!! This ministry unites everyone together with the common bond of sports, however, they always put God first. It is truly a blessing being apart of something so great! I came to this ministry broken, trying to find myself again, looking for a community that loves the Lord, and who wants to live a life that glorifies Him. Through Activ8, God provided all of this for me. I am beyond grateful for this ministry and pray that I get to be apart of it for a long time!

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.