Academy of Charter Schools

Students who strive to be college ready with an excellence for academics, character and relationships.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
The Academy​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Academy of Charter Schools
Former Name(s)
(2009)The Academy of Charter Schools, Inc.
Acronym
-
Date Established
1994
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1484574
Addresses
Headquarters Address
11800 Lowell Boulevard
Westminster, CO 80031
Colorado Location
12161 Park Center Drive
Westminster, CO 80234
Mailing Address
11800 Lowell Boulevard
Westminster, CO 80031
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-289-8088
Fax Number
303-289-8087
Other Phone Number
303-439-6110
Web/Email
Email
andrea.foust@theacademyk12.org
Website
www.theacademyk12.org
Social Media Links

Mission Statement

The Academy serves our students to develop college ready, exemplary citizens by promoting excellence in academics, character and relationships.

Organization History

The Academy of Charter Schools (The Academy) was founded in 1994. Through the years, the Academy has established a strong academic track record and offers students many elective opportunities and extracurricular activities to provide a comprehensive school experience.

The Academy offers a rigorous curriculum of traditional and post secondary content taught in a safe environment. We believe we are preparing students for college and life one grade at a time. At The Academy we believe it is our obligation to develop exemplary citizens and provide strong academics and teach character education.

Testimonials

"We've been an Academy family for 4 years and have always had caring and supportive teachers. My kids can never stop at just one teacher when asked who their favorite has been. As a parent I appreciate the Academy families. We look out for one another and everyone is willing to lend a hand. It might not be a neighborhood school but it sure feels that way." - Sarah R.

"We have been part of the academy for 6 years and have had an amazing experience. We love the focus on education and continually challenging the kids to excel. We also love the emphasis put on core values and how important it is to be an outstanding citizen...as a student and outside the classroom. We've had excellent teachers who truly care about our daughter. Can't say enough positive things about our years at the school.
Thank you!" - Colleen W.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.