Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club

AVSC's athlete development programs deliver year round training for winter sports, creating opportunities for 2,300 children in the Roaring Fork Valley. For over 80 years, AVSC has coached Olympic champions and offered outreach with Aspen Supports Kids.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (2)

General Information

General
Official Name
Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1993)Aspen Ski Club
Acronym
AVSC
Date Established
1937
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-6042225
Addresses
Headquarters Address
300 AVSC Drive
Aspen, CO 81611
Colorado Location
300 AVSC Drive
Aspen, CO 81611
Mailing Address
300 AVSC Drive
Aspen, CO 81611
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970.205.5100
Fax Number
970.925.5290
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
mwheeler@teamavsc.org
Website
www.teamavsc.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club's mission is to provide all youth in the greater Roaring Fork Valley the opportunity to excel as athletes and as people through winter sports.

Organization History

The Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club was founded in 1937 by a group of passionate skiers who wanted to spread the sport to the local community. Eighty years later, as the valley's oldest and largest youth non-profit, AVSC has taught generations of local children the very sports that revitalized the Aspen/Snowmass area. Through AVSC, children and teens experience the mountains in winter, build character, challenge themselves and make new friends.

Testimonials

"The AVSC program means the world to me. Have you ever felt if you didn't have something, you wouldn't be who you are without it? Well, that's exactly how I feel about the AVSC program."
-12 year-old Scholarship Recipient

"My AVSC friends and coaches helped me become the person I am today."
- Steele Spence, Freestyle X-Games judge & AFP General Manager.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.