Donate

Advocates Victim Assistance Team

Advocates for a Violence-Free Community, is a non-profit, volunteer-based organization whose mission is to end domestic and sexual violence in the Grand County Community. Advocates provides extensive victim support services, information, prevention education and community awareness.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Advocates Victim Assistance Team​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(Still using as DBA)Advocates for a Violence-Free Community
Acronym
AVFC
Date Established
1984
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1044194
Addresses
Headquarters Address
PO Box 155
Hot Sulphur Springs, CO 80451
Colorado Location
P.O Box 155
Hot Sulphur Springs, CO 80451
Mailing Address
P.O. Box 155
Hot Sulphur Springs, CO 80451
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-725-3442
Fax Number
970-725-3983
Other Phone Number
970-725-3412
Web/Email
Email
info@gcadvocates.org
Website
www.gcadvocates.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

Advocates Victim Assistance Team, DBA Advocates for a Violence-Free Community, is a non-profit, volunteer-based organization whose mission is to end domestic and sexual violence in the Grand County Community. To accomplish this mission, Advocates provides extensive victim support services, information, prevention education and community awareness.

Organization History

Advocates became an incorporated non-profit in 1985, and has been providing service and support to victims since. In 2010, through a generous grant, Board contributions, and reserve funds, Advocates was able to purchase a safe house property. This has proven a much needed resource in our community and has raised the level of our services. With a staff of three and valuable trained volunteers, we provide 24 hour a day victim services and support to victims and their children.

Testimonials

"When I came to AVFC, and Sprout House Safe House, I was scared and felt like my whole life was falling apart. I don't think I realized how long I had been living in fear...it just became a way of life for me and my children. After living in Sprout House Safe House for a short time, it was like the blinders were taken from my eyes. Through the wrap-around support the staff, volunteers, counselors, and other resources offered me, I was able to find myself! I left Sprout House independent. I found a new place for my children and myself where violence and fear are no longer part of our lives. Thank you Advocates!" - Sprout House Graduate

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.