Donate

ALIGHT (Alliance to Lead Impact in Global Human Trafficking)

Every human trafficking survivor deserves a fresh start and opportunities for a stable life after they escape. Help remove the legal obstacles in their way. Your support enables ALIGHT to connect survivors to a mobilized army of attorneys in CO and beyond. Join us to impact a survivor's life!

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
ALIGHT (Alliance to Lead Impact in Global Human Trafficking)​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2015)Strategic Resources Alliance
Acronym
ALIGHT
Date Established
2015
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
47-3572074
Addresses
Headquarters Address
225 S Broadway #9912
Denver, CO 80209-8998
Colorado Location
225 S Broadway #9912
Denver, CO 80209-8998
Mailing Address
225 S Broadway #9912
Denver, CO 80209-8998
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
720-577-5840
Web/Email
Email
connect@alightnet.org
Website
www.alightnet.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

ALIGHT is a 501(c)(3) startup nonprofit that exists to unlock a fresh start for survivors.

We envision a world where every human trafficking survivor can connect to a mobilized legal network to rebuild and thrive.

Organization History

Without a way to divorce the abuser, clear criminal records, resolve identity theft by the trafficker, or fight the myriad of other ways that traffickers abuse the law to control them, survivors typically lack many options for leaving the cycle of violence and vulnerability. If they do, they risk losing custody of their children, homelessness, or having to return to their trafficker.

ALIGHT (Alliance to Lead Impact in Global Human Trafficking) was incorporated as a 501(c)(3) nonprofit in Denver in 2015 by a team of professionals who have devoted years of their time and resources - on a pro bono basis - to create, test, and implement a model that unlocks a fresh start for human trafficking survivors.

After years of research, development, and partnership-building, ALIGHT launched this innovative work in 2017 in the Denver Metro area. ALIGHT served 11 trafficking survivors in our first year. With each year passing, the scale and geographic reach of our services have grown as we support more survivors on their journey. Some survivors return for 1,2, 3, and even 4 additional legal services. Some survivors have pressing legal issues in multiple states as a result of relocating, or having been moved by their trafficker. Many of the trafficking survivors ALIGHT works with are women with one child or more. As of September 1, 2019, ALIGHT has helped over 60 unique survivors and their families on 97 separate legal issues.

There are so many more survivors ALIGHT needs to reach and help. Join us to fight for the rights of human trafficking survivors.

Testimonials

"I feel confident recommending ALIGHT to the survivors I work with because I used their services first to address an outstanding issue I had from my own trafficking experience. I know firsthand that ALIGHT's services are excellent and trauma informed." - Megan Lundstrom, Survivor Leader and Executive Director of Free Our Girls

"The services that ALIGHT connects Victims/Survivors with is truly unique and critical to combatting this crime." - Lara Mullin, Senior Deputy District Attorney, Denver District Attorney's Office - Human Trafficking Unit

"We're waking up to the fact that human trafficking is taking place everywhere. We need to connect survivors to resources. I am so grateful lawyers are invested in helping with this problem." - Shelley Bogus, Youth & Family Program Director at The Matthews House

"We are excited to be supporting ALIGHT's endeavor of building resources and systems to ensure that survivors of human trafficking have access to lawyers on their side at a critical stage." - The Roy and Ana Zellars Foundation

"It's a very important issue that ALIGHT is working on -- there are gaps in collaborations between organizations." - Dr. Esohe Aghatise, International Lawyer and Executive Director of Associazione Iroko Onlus (IROKO)

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.