Colorado Gives Day starts in

9Health Fair

9Health:356 has been a trusted partner for health education and preventive screenings in Colorado for 42 years. We are a year-round initiative bringing the power of affordable health screenings, educational resources, awareness and motivation for people to take responsibility for their own health.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
6
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Nine Health Services, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
9Health Fair
Former Name(s)
(2021)9Health Fair
Acronym
-
Date Established
1987
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2452969
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1139 Delaware St.
Denver, CO 80204
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-698-4455
Voice Calls Only
Fax Number
303-825-0032
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
9HealthGives@9health365.org
Website
www.9health365.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

9Health:365 advances health awareness, providing people with the tools they need to take responsibility for their own health.

Organization History

9Health is a Colorado non-profit dedicated to providing preventive low-cost or free health screenings and accurate health education since 1980. As the largest volunteer-driven, non-profit health and education program in the nation, we utilize thousands of volunteers for events or health fairs in their community that help identify and prevent chronic disease and improve the overall health and wellbeing of participants.

In the late 1970's, the founding physician of the now defunct National Health Screening Council for Volunteer Organizations approached the president of KBTV (currently 9NEWS) who recognized the value of health screenings to the community. KBTV provided the financial and media support to launch health fairs in 27 communities across Colorado in 1980. In 1987, Nine Health Services, Inc, became a separate 501 (c )3 yet maintains media support of 9NEWS (KUSA).

Since our inception, 9Health has impacted more than 2 million individuals to take responsibility for their health. Based on two late-2019 studies with Quantitative Research Evaluation and Measurements (QREM) and the Center for Improving Value in Health Care (CIVHC), 9Health saved the State of Colorado and its residents over $1.9B in 2019 because of 9Health screenings, preventive health education, and subsequent actions these participants took to improve their health over the previous 3 years. Our partners include hospitals, nursing schools, civic organizations, faith communities, as well as corporations such as Quest Diagnostics and Safeway/Albertsons.

With the onset of the pandemic, 9Health utilized our countless medical and non-medical volunteers and our deep community relationships to provide Covid-19 testing and vaccination events in towns and cities throughout Colorado.

While known and relied on for years for our seasonal 9Health Fairs, 9Health is quickly being recognized as a year-round partner in health. We have moved beyond annual health fairs to provide online services, tools and resources that help people stay mentally and physically healthy 365 days a year. Our new Telehealth program, in partnership with Cirrus MD. creates a new path forward to serving Coloradans to take responsibility for their own health.

Testimonials

Karen Zink of La Plata county leaned on her experience as a 9Health volunteer for over 40 years to implement the vaccination plan for her community. She got in touch with 9Health volunteers that have helped in the past and have over 300 volunteers. They use the La Plata Fair Grounds and have vaccinated thousands. "This six-month initiative…If I hadn't done what I've done for the last 40 years with 9health Fair, I would not even have thought of taking this on." Karen Zink
********
"What a relief to have CirrusMD in my pocket. I got dirt under my contact lens and the next morning, my eye was bright red. I used my CirrusMD app to text a doctor. He asked for a picture and about my symptoms. He told me my eye was just bruised and it would get better on its own. Without CirrusMD I would have driven over 50 miles to get to an eye doctor and would have spent a few hundred dollars to find out it was nothing." - Beth
******
"Even before the pandemic, I struggled with depression. With 9health:365 Telehealth, I loved having the ability to immediately address my depression symptoms before it got out of control." - Anne

************
Just wanted to express my appreciation to the individual(s) who set up Quest to do the blood draw. I had an appointment today with Quest in Colorado Springs and the experience was AWESOME!! Extremely professional, very nice atmosphere, and a wonderful person who did the blood draw. I hope that 9Health will continue having Quest do blood draws for those of us who do not have a Fair to attend.
Thanks, Judith
****************
"I just want to thank you so very much for helping my aunt and I out. God has angels on earth, and you surely were sent to her. My aunt misses these fairs. She has been going to them for a very long time. Her heart surgeon and primary care doctor love that she has these results ready for them." QPSC Participant
***************

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.